How do Thomas and Vuskovic compare?
Vuskovic has more season points (58 vs 32), Thomas is more owned (8.1% vs 7.4%), Thomas is cheaper (4.0m vs 5.2m), Vuskovic has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Thomas has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Thomas has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 defenders
Vuskovic wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Thomas or Vuskovic?
Vuskovic wins 21 of 31 stats
Vuskovic wins 21 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Thomas 10.
- Points
- Thomas: 32Vuskovic: 58
- xGI (6 gw)
- Thomas: 0.09Vuskovic: 0.17
- Price
- Thomas: £4.0mVuskovic: £5.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 10 | 21 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Thomas leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.0m−1.2m vs best | 5.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 8.1%(best) | 7.4%−0.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.7%(best) | 10.2%−1.5% vs best |
| Availability | 50% · Calf injury - 50% chance of playing | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Vuskovic leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 676−121 vs best | 797(best) |
| Avg minutes | 75−14 vs best | 89(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Vuskovic leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 70−18 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06−0.09 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.09−0.08 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 9.50−1.00 vs best | 10.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.16(best) | 1.18+0.02 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Vuskovic leads 5 of 7
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 32−26 vs best | 58(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.60−0.64 vs best | 1.24(best) |
| Total xA | 0.37(best) | 0.18−0.19 vs best |
| DC (season) | 88(best) | 85−3 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 2−4 vs best | 6(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 103−84 vs best | 187(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 7.5−16.3 vs best | 23.8(best) |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Thomas leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 2.80+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Vuskovic leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0 69th DEF · 179th overall | 6.5(best) 5th DEF · 11th overall |
| ICT index | 27.4 41st DEF · 131st overall | 38.7(best) 14th DEF · 64th overall |
| Selected | 15th DEF(best) 43rd overall | 16th DEF 47th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0 38th DEF · 85th overall | 6.4(best) 2nd DEF · 6th overall |
| Cost rank | 173rd DEF 618th overall | 36th DEF(best) 240th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ThomasCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
VuskovicBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Vuskovic (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Thomas (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Thomas−0.6Thomas: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)
- Vuskovic−0.2Vuskovic: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
Thomas has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Thomas−0.4Thomas: 0 assists from 0.37 xA (−0.4)
- Vuskovic+0.8Vuskovic: 1 assists from 0.18 xA (+0.8)
Vuskovic has 0.8 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Thomas+1.9Thomas: 13 conceded from 11.15 xGC (+1.9)
- Vuskovic−5.8Vuskovic: 7 conceded from 12.78 xGC (−5.8)
Thomas has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Vuskovic has conceded 5.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Thomas · 32 pts47% from appearances
Vuskovic · 58 pts39% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 24 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 8 |
| Bonus | 3 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 32 | 58 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Thomas6.0(3)
- Vuskovic8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Thomas3.5(2)
- Vuskovic8.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Thomas2.3(3)
- Vuskovic3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Vuskovic 3.8 points per game, Thomas 2.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Thomas3.3(4)
- Vuskovic9.3(4)
Away
- Thomas4.8(4)
- Vuskovic4.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thomas 4.8 points per game, Vuskovic 4.2 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Thomas0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 COV goals
Vuskovic8%
1 goal and 1 assist of 24 BHA goals
Vuskovic is involved in 8% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Thomas.
Who is a rotation risk?
Thomas6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Vuskovic8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Thomas157.8
- Vuskovic218.6
Creativity
- Thomas35.6
- Vuskovic38.4
Threat
- Thomas81.0
- Vuskovic130.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Thomas's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Vuskovic's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Thomas−44.5k45.6k out1.1k in
- Vuskovic+48.4k8.0k out56.3k in
Vuskovic has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+48.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Thomas
- Vuskovic
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Thomas, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 77 minutesGW 5
Thomas, gameweek 5: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 5: 8 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Thomas, gameweek 6: 4 points v NEW home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 6: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
Thomas, gameweek 7: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 7: 11 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
Thomas, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Thomas, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
Thomas: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Vuskovic: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | 9 | 8 |
| 6 | 4 | 8 |
| 7 | 3 | 11 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 77 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 59 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.19 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.37 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.26 | 0.12 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.28 |
| 7 | 0.13 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 9 |
| 5 | 13 | 12 |
| 6 | 22 | 15 |
| 7 | 10 | 12 |
| 8 | 4 | 6 |
| 9 | 0 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.81 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.10 | 1.63 |
| 6 | 1.84 | 0.72 |
| 7 | 0.86 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.36 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 1.64 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9.4% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 8.6% | 3.1% |
| 6 | 8.8% | 4.3% |
| 7 | 9.2% | 5.1% |
| 8 | 9.8% | 6.2% |
| 9 | 8.3% | 6.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £5.1m |
| 8 | £4.0m | £5.1m |
| 9 | £4.0m | £5.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Thomas | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 19.6% | 6.8% |
| 6 | 17.8% | 6.7% |
| 7 | 16.9% | 11.1% |
| 8 | 17.3% | 11.4% |
| 9 | 11.7% | 10.2% |

