How do Mykolenko and Thomas compare?
Mykolenko has more season points (34 vs 32), Thomas is more owned (8.1% vs 2.4%), Thomas is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.6m), but Thomas has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Mykolenko wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Mykolenko or Thomas?
Mykolenko wins 14 of 25 stats
Mykolenko wins 14 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Thomas 11.
- Points
- Mykolenko: 34Thomas: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mykolenko: 0.06Thomas: 0.09
- Price
- Mykolenko: £4.6mThomas: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 14 | 11 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Thomas leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.6m(best) | 4.0m−0.6m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.4%−5.7% vs best | 8.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.6%−10.1% vs best | 11.7%(best) |
| Availability | Available | 50% · Calf injury - 50% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mykolenko leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8 | 8 |
| Start rate | 89% | 89% |
| Minutes (season) | 703(best) | 676−27 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 78(best) | 75−3 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 72(best) | 70−2 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.05 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.03−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06−0.03 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.67−3.83 vs best | 9.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.13(best) | 1.16+0.03 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Mykolenko leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 34(best) | 32−2 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.04−0.56 vs best | 0.60(best) |
| Total xA | 0.42(best) | 0.37−0.05 vs best |
| DC (season) | 56−32 vs best | 88(best) |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 2−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Mykolenko leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 149(best) | 103−46 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.8(best) | 7.5−10.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.2−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Thomas leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.40 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Thomas leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8 78th DEF · 206th overall | 2.0(best) 69th DEF · 179th overall |
| ICT index | 25.4 46th DEF · 143rd overall | 27.4(best) 41st DEF · 131st overall |
| Selected | 45th DEF 119th overall | 15th DEF(best) 43rd overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 31st DEF · 70th overall | 4.0 38th DEF · 85th overall |
| Cost rank | 82nd DEF(best) 427th overall | 173rd DEF 618th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MykolenkoEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
ThomasCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mykolenko (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Thomas (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mykolenko±0.0Mykolenko: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
- Thomas−0.6Thomas: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)
Thomas has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Mykolenko−0.4Mykolenko: 0 assists from 0.42 xA (−0.4)
- Thomas−0.4Thomas: 0 assists from 0.37 xA (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Mykolenko−4.6Mykolenko: 7 conceded from 11.61 xGC (−4.6)
- Thomas+1.9Thomas: 13 conceded from 11.15 xGC (+1.9)
Thomas has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Mykolenko has conceded 4.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mykolenko · 34 pts41% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Thomas · 32 pts47% from appearances
| Source | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 15 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 10 |
| Bonus | 3 | 3 |
| Deductions | −5 | 0 |
| Total | 34 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Mykolenko5.5(2)
- Thomas6.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mykolenko6.0(3)
- Thomas3.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Mykolenko1.7(3)
- Thomas2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thomas 2.3 points per game, Mykolenko 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mykolenko3.3(4)
- Thomas3.3(4)
Away
- Mykolenko5.3(4)
- Thomas4.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mykolenko 5.3 points per game, Thomas 4.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mykolenko0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals
Thomas0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 COV goals
Mykolenko is involved in 0% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Thomas.
Who is a rotation risk?
Mykolenko7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Thomas6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mykolenko157.0
- Thomas157.8
Creativity
- Mykolenko72.7
- Thomas35.6
Threat
- Mykolenko23.0
- Thomas81.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mykolenko's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mykolenko−133.7k out3.7k in
- Thomas−44.6k45.8k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Mykolenko the least (−13 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mykolenko
- Thomas
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mykolenko, gameweek 4: 11 points v TOT away, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 5
Mykolenko, gameweek 5: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 5: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 6
Mykolenko, gameweek 6: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutesThomas, gameweek 6: 4 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 7
Mykolenko, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 7: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 8
Mykolenko, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 73 minutesThomas, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 59 minutesGW 9
Mykolenko, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutesThomas, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
Mykolenko: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Thomas: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 9 |
| 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 7 | 1 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 73 | 59 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.21 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.26 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.21 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 8 |
| 5 | 6 | 13 |
| 6 | 0 | 22 |
| 7 | 4 | 10 |
| 8 | 6 | 4 |
| 9 | 7 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 2.81 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 1.10 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.84 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 0.86 |
| 8 | 1.91 | 0.36 |
| 9 | 1.29 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.0% | 9.4% |
| 5 | 4.3% | 8.6% |
| 6 | 3.5% | 8.8% |
| 7 | 2.7% | 9.2% |
| 8 | 2.6% | 9.8% |
| 9 | 2.3% | 8.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.6m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.6m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £4.6m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £4.6m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 6.8% | 19.6% |
| 6 | 4.5% | 17.8% |
| 7 | 3.2% | 16.9% |
| 8 | 2.6% | 17.3% |
| 9 | 1.6% | 11.7% |

