How do Pope and Sels compare?

Sels has more season points (21 vs 0), Sels is more owned (1.4% vs 0.9%), Pope is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Sels has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Pope has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Pope

2 stats won

Sels

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Pope or Sels?

Sels wins 19 of 21 stats

Sels wins 19 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Pope 2.

Points
Pope: 0Sels: 21
Saves
Pope: 0Sels: 17
Price
Pope: £4.9mSels: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionPopeSels
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals04
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total219

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Pope: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Sels: Points 21, Saves 17, Clean sheets 1, BPS 94, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 0.99.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Sels leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatPopeSels
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

0.9%−0.5% vs best

1.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Sels leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatPopeSels
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−810 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

0−90 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatPopeSels
Mins (6 gw)

0−90 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.99+0.99 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Sels leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatPopeSels
Points

0−21 vs best

21(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Saves

0−17 vs best

17(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatPopeSels
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Sels leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatPopeSels
BPS

0−94 vs best

94(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−9.3 vs best

9.3(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Pope leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatPopeSels
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Sels leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatPopeSels
Form

0.0

68th GK · 561st overall

1.8(best)

20th GK · 209th overall

ICT index

0.0

69th GK · 594th overall

14.8(best)

17th GK · 244th overall

Selected

30th GK

194th overall

21st GK(best)

150th overall

Points per game

0.0

69th GK · 594th overall

2.3(best)

19th GK · 230th overall

Cost rank

12th GK

323rd overall

5th GK(best)

245th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • PopeNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • SelsNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Sels (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Pope (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Pope±0.0Pope: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Sels+2.8Sels: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Sels has conceded 2.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Pope · 0 pts

  • Sels · 21 pts67% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourcePopeSels
Appearances018
Clean sheets04
Saves05
Deductions0−6
Total021

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • PopeNo games
  • Sels2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • PopeNo games
  • Sels3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • PopeNo games
  • Sels1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • PopeNo games
  • Sels3.0(4)

Away

  • PopeNo games
  • Sels1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Pope

    No NEW goals yet in matches played

  • Sels0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Pope0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Sels9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Pope0.0
  • Sels138.6

Creativity

  • Pope0.0
  • Sels10.0

Threat

  • Pope0.0
  • Sels0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Pope's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sels's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Pope−617900 out283 in
  • Sels−3.8k4.2k out433 in

Managers are selling all of them; Pope the least (−617 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Sels 4.2 points per £m (16th). Median 5.4.
  • Pope
  • Sels

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Sels 12, Pope 0.

How far ahead is Pope? Above zero Pope leads; below, Sels.

Sels is 12 points ahead of Pope over these gameweeks. Sels's was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Pope, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 4: 3 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Pope, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Pope, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Pope, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Pope, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Pope, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Pope: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Sels: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWPopeSels
403
502
602
702
802
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWPopeSels
4090
5090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWPopeSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWPopeSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWPopeSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWPopeSels
40.000.82
50.000.67
60.002.41
70.001.14
80.000.46
90.000.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWPopeSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWPopeSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWPopeSels
41.0%1.4%
51.0%1.9%
60.9%1.5%
70.9%1.4%
80.9%1.5%
90.9%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWPopeSels
4£4.9m£5.0m
5£4.9m£5.0m
6£4.9m£5.0m
7£4.9m£5.0m
8£4.9m£5.0m
9£4.9m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWPopeSels
4——
50.0%2.1%
60.0%0.4%
70.0%0.3%
80.0%0.3%
90.0%0.2%