How do Pope and Sánchez compare?

Sánchez has more season points (2 vs 0), Pope is more owned (0.9% vs 0.5%), Sánchez has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), but Sánchez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Pope

3 stats won

Sánchez

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Pope or Sánchez?

Sánchez wins 11 of 14 stats

Sánchez wins 11 of the 14 stats with an outright best. Others: Pope 3.

Points
Pope: 0Sánchez: 2
Saves
Pope: 0Sánchez: 4
Price
Pope: £4.9mSánchez: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionPopeSánchez
Price & ownership10
Playing time04
Recent form00
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus01
Fixtures01
FPL ranks22
Total311

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Pope: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Sánchez: Points 2, Saves 4, Clean sheets 0, BPS 6, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Pope leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatPopeSánchez
Price

4.9m

4.9m

Ownership

0.9%(best)

0.5%−0.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Como on loan for the rest of the season

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Sánchez leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatPopeSánchez
Starts

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Start rate

0%−11% vs best

11%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−90 vs best

90(best)

Avg minutes

0−10 vs best

10(best)

Who has better recent form?

No outright winner
Who has better recent form?
StatPopeSánchez
Mins (6 gw)

0

0

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00

0.00

Who has scored more this season?

Sánchez leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatPopeSánchez
Points

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

Saves

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatPopeSánchez
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Sánchez leads 1 of 1
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatPopeSánchez
BPS

0−6 vs best

6(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Sánchez leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatPopeSánchez
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Split
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatPopeSánchez
Form

0.0

68th GK · 561st overall

0.0

71st GK · 565th overall

ICT index

0.0

69th GK · 594th overall

2.1(best)

25th GK · 399th overall

Selected

30th GK(best)

194th overall

34th GK

238th overall

Points per game

0.0

69th GK · 594th overall

2.0(best)

23rd GK · 266th overall

Cost rank

12th GK(best)

323rd overall

17th GK

335th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • PopeNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • SánchezCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Sánchez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Pope (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Pope±0.0Pope: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Sánchez+0.7Sánchez: 2 conceded from 1.33 xGC (+0.7)

Sánchez has conceded 0.7 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Pope · 0 pts

  • Sánchez · 2 pts67% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourcePopeSánchez
Appearances02
Saves01
Deductions0−1
Total02

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • PopeNo games
  • SánchezNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • PopeNo games
  • Sánchez2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • PopeNo games
  • SánchezNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • PopeNo games
  • SánchezNo games

Away

  • PopeNo games
  • Sánchez2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Pope

    No NEW goals yet in matches played

  • Sánchez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CHE goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Pope0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Sánchez1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 8 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Pope0.0
  • Sánchez21.4

Creativity

  • Pope0.0
  • Sánchez0.0

Threat

  • Pope0.0
  • Sánchez0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Pope's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sánchez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Pope−618901 out283 in
  • Sánchez−623623 out0 in

Managers are selling all of them; Pope the least (−618 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Sánchez 0.4 points per £m (24th). Median 5.4.
  • Pope
  • Sánchez

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Pope 0, Sánchez 0.

How far ahead is Pope? Above zero Pope leads; below, Sánchez.

Pope and Sánchez are level over these gameweeks.

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Pope, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Pope, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Pope, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Pope, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Pope, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Pope, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Pope: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Sánchez: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
41.0%0.9%
51.0%0.7%
60.9%0.6%
70.9%0.6%
80.9%0.6%
90.9%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.9m£4.9m
7£4.9m£4.9m
8£4.9m£4.9m
9£4.9m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWPopeSánchez
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%