How do Pickford and Suzuki compare?
Pickford has more season points (36 vs 31), Pickford is more owned (8.5% vs 3.1%), Suzuki is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.5m), Pickford has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Suzuki has more Bonus (5 vs 2), but Suzuki has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 goalkeepers
Pickford wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Pickford or Suzuki?
Pickford wins 14 of 21 stats
Pickford wins 14 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Suzuki 7.
- Points
- Pickford: 36Suzuki: 31
- Saves
- Pickford: 25Suzuki: 29
- Price
- Pickford: £5.5mSuzuki: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 0 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 14 | 7 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Pickford leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.0m−0.5m vs best |
| Ownership | 8.5%(best) | 3.1%−5.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.9%−7.6% vs best | 8.5%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Pickford leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 720−90 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 80−10 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Pickford leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90 | 90 |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.36(best) | 1.62+0.26 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Pickford leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 31−5 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total xA | 0.03(best) | 0.01−0.02 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 2−2 vs best |
| Saves | 25−4 vs best | 29(best) |
See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
| Penalties saved | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Suzuki leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 177(best) | 163−14 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 19.2−0.3 vs best | 19.5(best) |
| Bonus | 2−3 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3 | 0.3 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Suzuki leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.60 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Pickford leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 13th GK · 133rd overall | 3.8(best) 7th GK · 73rd overall |
| ICT index | 20.4 8th GK · 187th overall | 24.2(best) 5th GK · 151st overall |
| Selected | 6th GK(best) 41st overall | 18th GK 104th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 8th GK · 90th overall | 3.9 9th GK · 97th overall |
| Cost rank | 2nd GK(best) 122nd overall | 9th GK 276th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
PickfordEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
SuzukiAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Pickford (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Suzuki (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Pickford−4.0Pickford: 9 conceded from 12.99 xGC (−4.0)
- Suzuki−2.3Suzuki: 9 conceded from 11.30 xGC (−2.3)
Pickford has conceded 4.0 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Pickford · 36 pts41% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Suzuki · 31 pts42% from appearances
−7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 16 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 8 |
| Saves | 8 | 9 |
| Bonus | 2 | 5 |
| Deductions | −8 | −7 |
| Total | 36 | 31 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Pickford5.3(3)
- Suzuki5.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Pickford4.7(3)
- Suzuki3.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Pickford2.0(3)
- Suzuki3.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Suzuki 3.0 points per game, Pickford 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Pickford4.5(4)
- Suzuki2.2(5)
Away
- Pickford3.6(5)
- Suzuki6.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Suzuki 6.7 points per game, Pickford 3.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Pickford0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
Suzuki0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 AVL goals
Pickford is involved in 0% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Suzuki.
Who is a rotation risk?
Pickford9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Suzuki8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Pickford202.8
- Suzuki241.2
Creativity
- Pickford0.0
- Suzuki0.0
Threat
- Pickford0.0
- Suzuki0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Pickford's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Suzuki's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Pickford+1018.1k out8.2k in
- Suzuki+3.8k8.3k out12.1k in
Suzuki has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.8k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Pickford
- Suzuki
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Pickford, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutesSuzuki, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 5
Pickford, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutesSuzuki, gameweek 5: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 6
Pickford, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutesSuzuki, gameweek 6: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Pickford, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutesSuzuki, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 8
Pickford, gameweek 8: 1 points v ARS away, 90 minutesSuzuki, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 9
Pickford, gameweek 9: 7 points v NEW away, 90 minutesSuzuki, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
Pickford: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Suzuki: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 5 | 8 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 2 | 8 |
| 8 | 1 | 4 |
| 9 | 7 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 2.28 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 1.56 |
| 6 | 1.33 | 1.06 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 0.99 |
| 8 | 1.96 | 1.56 |
| 9 | 1.29 | 2.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8.6% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 9.4% | 1.8% |
| 6 | 9.3% | 2.0% |
| 7 | 8.8% | 1.9% |
| 8 | 8.6% | 2.1% |
| 9 | 8.5% | 4.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Pickford | Suzuki |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 6.3% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 1.1% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 0.9% | 8.5% |

