How do Pickford and Sels compare?

Pickford has more season points (36 vs 21), Pickford is more owned (8.5% vs 1.4%), Sels is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.5m), Pickford has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Pickford has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Pickford

17 stats won

Sels

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Pickford or Sels?

Pickford wins 17 of 18 stats

Pickford wins 17 of the 18 stats with an outright best. Others: Sels 1.

Points
Pickford: 36Sels: 21
Saves
Pickford: 25Sels: 17
Price
Pickford: £5.5mSels: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionPickfordSels
Price & ownership30
Playing time00
Recent form01
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total171

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Pickford: Points 36, Saves 25, Clean sheets 4, BPS 177, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.36. Sels: Points 21, Saves 17, Clean sheets 1, BPS 94, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 0.99.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Pickford leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatPickfordSels
Price

5.5m(best)

5.0m−0.5m vs best

Ownership

8.5%(best)

1.4%−7.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.9%(best)

0.2%−0.7% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatPickfordSels
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Sels leads 1 of 1
Who has better recent form?
StatPickfordSels
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.36+0.37 vs best

0.99(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Pickford leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatPickfordSels
Points

36(best)

21−15 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.03(best)

0.02−0.01 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Saves

25(best)

17−8 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatPickfordSels
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Pickford leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatPickfordSels
BPS

177(best)

94−83 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

19.2(best)

9.3−9.9 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Pickford leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatPickfordSels
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.60+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Pickford leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatPickfordSels
Form

2.8(best)

13th GK · 133rd overall

1.8

20th GK · 209th overall

ICT index

20.4(best)

8th GK · 187th overall

14.8

17th GK · 244th overall

Selected

6th GK(best)

41st overall

21st GK

150th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

8th GK · 90th overall

2.3

19th GK · 230th overall

Cost rank

2nd GK(best)

122nd overall

5th GK

245th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • PickfordEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • SelsNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Pickford (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Sels (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Pickford−4.0Pickford: 9 conceded from 12.99 xGC (−4.0)
  • Sels+2.8Sels: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Sels has conceded 2.8 more than xGC; Pickford has conceded 4.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Pickford · 36 pts41% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sels · 21 pts67% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourcePickfordSels
Appearances1818
Clean sheets164
Saves85
Bonus20
Deductions−8−6
Total3621

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Pickford5.3(3)
  • Sels2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Pickford4.7(3)
  • Sels3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Pickford2.0(3)
  • Sels1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Pickford 2.0 points per game, Sels 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Pickford4.5(4)
  • Sels3.0(4)

Away

  • Pickford3.6(5)
  • Sels1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Pickford 3.6 points per game, Sels 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Pickford0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Sels0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

Pickford is involved in 0% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Sels.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Pickford9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Sels9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Pickford202.8
  • Sels138.6

Creativity

  • Pickford0.0
  • Sels10.0

Threat

  • Pickford0.0
  • Sels0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Pickford's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sels's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Pickford+1118.1k out8.3k in
  • Sels−3.8k4.2k out425 in

Pickford has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+111).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Pickford 6.5 points per £m (9th), Sels 4.2 points per £m (16th). Median 5.4.
  • Pickford
  • Sels

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Pickford 25, Sels 12.

How far ahead is Pickford? Above zero Pickford leads; below, Sels.

Pickford is 13 points ahead of Sels over these gameweeks. Pickford's biggest lead was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Pickford, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 4: 3 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Pickford, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Pickford, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Pickford, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Pickford, gameweek 8: 1 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Pickford, gameweek 9: 7 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Pickford: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Sels: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
463
582
612
722
812
971

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
40.690.82
51.440.67
61.332.41
71.471.14
81.960.46
91.290.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
48.6%1.4%
59.4%1.9%
69.3%1.5%
78.8%1.4%
88.6%1.5%
98.5%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
4£5.5m£5.0m
5£5.5m£5.0m
6£5.5m£5.0m
7£5.5m£5.0m
8£5.5m£5.0m
9£5.5m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWPickfordSels
4——
56.3%2.1%
61.9%0.4%
71.1%0.3%
80.9%0.3%
90.9%0.2%