How do Mykolenko and Tomiyasu compare?
Mykolenko has more season points (34 vs 3), Mykolenko is more owned (2.4% vs 0.2%), Tomiyasu is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.6m), Mykolenko has the higher Start rate (89% vs 22%), but Mykolenko has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Mykolenko wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Mykolenko or Tomiyasu?
Mykolenko wins 26 of 27 stats
Mykolenko wins 26 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Tomiyasu 1.
- Points
- Mykolenko: 34Tomiyasu: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Mykolenko: 0.06Tomiyasu: 0.00
- Price
- Mykolenko: £4.6mTomiyasu: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 26 | 1 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Mykolenko leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.6m(best) | 4.3m−0.3m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.4%(best) | 0.2%−2.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.6%(best) | 0.0%−1.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Calf injury - Expected back 8 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 2−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 22%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 703(best) | 189−514 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 78(best) | 21−57 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Mykolenko leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 72(best) | 16−56 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.00−0.06 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.00−0.06 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.67(best) | 1.33−4.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.13+0.83 vs best | 0.30(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Mykolenko leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 34(best) | 3−31 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.42(best) | 0.03−0.39 vs best |
| DC (season) | 56(best) | 17−39 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Mykolenko leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 149(best) | 10−139 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.8(best) | 1.7−16.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00 | 3.00 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mykolenko leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8(best) 78th DEF · 206th overall | 0.0 174th DEF · 456th overall |
| ICT index | 25.4(best) 46th DEF · 143rd overall | 6.0 123rd DEF · 345th overall |
| Selected | 45th DEF(best) 119th overall | 125th DEF 344th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 31st DEF · 70th overall | 0.8 151st DEF · 434th overall |
| Cost rank | 82nd DEF(best) 427th overall | 150th DEF 575th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
MykolenkoEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
TomiyasuCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mykolenko (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Tomiyasu (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Mykolenko±0.0Mykolenko: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
- Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Mykolenko−0.4Mykolenko: 0 assists from 0.42 xA (−0.4)
- Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Mykolenko−4.6Mykolenko: 7 conceded from 11.61 xGC (−4.6)
- Tomiyasu+1.0Tomiyasu: 5 conceded from 3.98 xGC (+1.0)
Tomiyasu has conceded 1.0 more than xGC; Mykolenko has conceded 4.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Mykolenko · 34 pts41% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Tomiyasu · 3 pts100% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 5 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −5 | −2 |
| Total | 34 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Mykolenko5.5(2)
- Tomiyasu0.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Mykolenko6.0(3)
- Tomiyasu1.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Mykolenko1.7(3)
- Tomiyasu1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mykolenko 1.7 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Mykolenko3.3(4)
- Tomiyasu0.5(2)
Away
- Mykolenko5.3(4)
- Tomiyasu1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mykolenko 5.3 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Mykolenko0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals
Tomiyasu0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals
Mykolenko is involved in 0% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Tomiyasu.
Who is a rotation risk?
Mykolenko7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Tomiyasu0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Mykolenko157.0
- Tomiyasu35.8
Creativity
- Mykolenko72.7
- Tomiyasu15.6
Threat
- Mykolenko23.0
- Tomiyasu8.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Mykolenko's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tomiyasu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Mykolenko+43.7k out3.8k in
- Tomiyasu−359369 out10 in
Mykolenko has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Mykolenko
- Tomiyasu
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Mykolenko, gameweek 4: 11 points v TOT away, 90 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 53 minutesGW 5
Mykolenko, gameweek 5: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutesGW 6
Mykolenko, gameweek 6: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
Mykolenko, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 8
Mykolenko, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 73 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 9
Mykolenko, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutesTomiyasu, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
Mykolenko: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tomiyasu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 53 |
| 5 | 90 | 45 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 73 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 5 |
| 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 7 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 1.29 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 0.54 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.91 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.29 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 4.3% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 3.5% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 2.7% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 2.6% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 2.3% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.6m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.6m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Mykolenko | Tomiyasu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 3.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 2.6% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 1.6% | 0.0% |

