How do Mitchell and Pau compare?

Mitchell has more season points (32 vs 8), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 0.3%), Pau is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Pau has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Mitchell

25 stats won

Pau

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mitchell or Pau?

Mitchell wins 25 of 29 stats

Mitchell wins 25 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Pau 4.

Points
Mitchell: 32Pau: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Mitchell: 0.03Pau: 0.05
Price
Mitchell: £4.5mPau: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMitchellPau
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals60
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total254

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Pau: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mitchell leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMitchellPau
Price

4.5m(best)

4.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4.9%(best)

0.3%−4.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.0%−0.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMitchellPau
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

779(best)

380−399 vs best

Avg minutes

87(best)

42−45 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMitchellPau
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

36−52 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.02 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

7.83(best)

2.17−5.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

2.03+1.29 vs best

0.74(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mitchell leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatMitchellPau
Points

32(best)

8−24 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.79(best)

0.26−0.53 vs best

Total xA

0.32(best)

0.02−0.30 vs best

DC (season)

63(best)

22−41 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMitchellPau
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMitchellPau
BPS

89(best)

9−80 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

9.5(best)

2.8−6.7 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Pau leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMitchellPau
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.60 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mitchell leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMitchellPau
Form

2.0(best)

71st DEF · 182nd overall

1.2

90th DEF · 245th overall

ICT index

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

5.5

125th DEF · 349th overall

Selected

25th DEF(best)

72nd overall

108th DEF

303rd overall

Points per game

3.6(best)

51st DEF · 117th overall

1.3

119th DEF · 335th overall

Cost rank

103rd DEF(best)

459th overall

133rd DEF

533rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • PauAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)
  • Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
  • Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)
  • Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Pau has conceded 2.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMitchellPau
Appearances1810
Goals120
Clean sheets40
Defensive contribution40
Bonus30
Deductions−9−2
Total328

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Mitchell1.0(1)
  • Pau2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Mitchell5.2(6)
  • Pau1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Mitchell0.0(2)
  • Pau1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Pau 1.3 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Mitchell1.5(4)
  • Pau1.8(4)

Away

  • Mitchell5.2(5)
  • Pau0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

  • Pau0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Pau.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

  • Pau3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mitchell216.8
  • Pau40.4

Creativity

  • Mitchell88.2
  • Pau3.1

Threat

  • Mitchell79.0
  • Pau12.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mitchell−16.0k16.8k out762 in
  • Pau+126376 out502 in

Pau has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+126).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd), Pau 1.8 points per £m (109th). Median 3.3.
  • Mitchell
  • Pau

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mitchell 16, Pau 6.

How far ahead is Mitchell? Above zero Mitchell leads; below, Pau.

Mitchell is 10 points ahead of Pau over these gameweeks. Mitchell's biggest lead was 11 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
411
570
640
701
812
932

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
47624
5900
6900
79013
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.000.26

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
40.060.00
50.020.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.040.00
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
40.060.00
50.020.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.010.27

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
410
580
6130
774
843
9146

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
41.130.20
51.310.00
63.340.00
72.000.43
80.951.56
93.472.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
47.2%0.4%
56.0%0.3%
66.1%0.3%
75.8%0.3%
85.5%0.3%
95.0%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.5m£4.4m
8£4.5m£4.4m
9£4.5m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMitchellPau
4——
53.2%0.0%
63.0%0.0%
72.2%0.0%
81.6%0.0%
90.8%0.0%