How do Miley and Slater compare?

Slater has more season points (22 vs 0), Slater is more owned (4.4% vs 0.1%), Slater has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Miley has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Miley

2 stats won

Slater

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Miley or Slater?

Slater wins 24 of 26 stats

Slater wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Miley 2.

Points
Miley: 0Slater: 22
xGI (6 gw)
Miley: 0.00Slater: 0.10
Price
Miley: £4.5mSlater: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMileySlater
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total224

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Miley: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Slater: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 107, Mins (6 gw) 82, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Slater leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMileySlater
Price

4.5m

4.5m

Ownership

0.1%−4.3% vs best

4.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−6.0% vs best

6.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Slater leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMileySlater
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−764 vs best

764(best)

Avg minutes

0−85 vs best

85(best)

Who has better recent form?

Slater leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMileySlater
Mins (6 gw)

0−82 vs best

82(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.10 vs best

0.10(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−6.33 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

1.33+1.33 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Slater leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMileySlater
Points

0−22 vs best

22(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.00−0.31 vs best

0.31(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.77 vs best

0.77(best)

DC (season)

0−57 vs best

57(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Slater leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMileySlater
Corners & indirect FKs

—

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Slater leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMileySlater
BPS

0−107 vs best

107(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−11.8 vs best

11.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Miley leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMileySlater
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Slater leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMileySlater
Form

0.0

223rd MID · 543rd overall

1.8(best)

88th MID · 205th overall

ICT index

0.0

244th MID · 583rd overall

25.9(best)

78th MID · 140th overall

Selected

167th MID

446th overall

27th MID(best)

81st overall

Points per game

0.0

245th MID · 584th overall

2.4(best)

94th MID · 215th overall

Cost rank

275th MID

514th overall

259th MID(best)

456th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MileyNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • SlaterHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Miley (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals, Slater (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Miley±0.0Miley: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Slater−0.3Slater: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Miley±0.0Miley: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Slater+0.2Slater: 1 assists from 0.77 xA (+0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Miley · 0 pts

  • Slater · 22 pts75% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMileySlater
Appearances018
Assists03
Clean sheets03
Deductions0−2
Total022

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • MileyNo games
  • Slater2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • MileyNo games
  • Slater2.7(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • MileyNo games
  • Slater2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • MileyNo games
  • Slater3.0(5)

Away

  • MileyNo games
  • Slater1.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Miley

    No NEW goals yet in matches played

  • Slater9%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Miley0 of 6 full games

    6 × Didn't play

  • Slater5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Miley0.0
  • Slater89.2

Creativity

  • Miley0.0
  • Slater128.3

Threat

  • Miley0.0
  • Slater40.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Miley's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Slater's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Miley−51471 out420 in
  • Slater−8.9k14.1k out5.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Miley the least (−51 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Slater 4.9 points per £m (45th). Median 2.5.
  • Miley
  • Slater

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Slater 11, Miley 0.

How far ahead is Miley? Above zero Miley leads; below, Slater.

Slater is 11 points ahead of Miley over these gameweeks. Slater's was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Miley, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Slater, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Miley, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Slater, gameweek 5: 2 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Miley, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Slater, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 74 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Miley, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Slater, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 74 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Miley, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Slater, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Miley, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Slater, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 89 minutes

Miley: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Slater: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMileySlater
402
502
602
701
802
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMileySlater
4090
5077
6074
7074
8090
9089

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMileySlater
40.000.04
50.000.13
60.000.00
70.000.04
80.000.05
90.000.01

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMileySlater
40.000.10
50.000.03
60.000.02
70.000.00
80.000.06
90.000.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMileySlater
40.000.14
50.000.16
60.000.02
70.000.04
80.000.11
90.000.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMileySlater
4011
503
606
707
805
906

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMileySlater
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMileySlater
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMileySlater
40.0%5.6%
50.0%5.5%
60.0%5.0%
70.1%5.0%
80.1%4.8%
90.1%4.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMileySlater
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMileySlater
4——
50.0%10.7%
60.0%9.1%
70.0%8.9%
80.0%8.3%
90.0%6.0%