How do Martinez and Sánchez compare?

Martinez has more season points (20 vs 2), Martinez is more owned (3.2% vs 0.5%), Martinez has the higher Start rate (67% vs 11%), but Martinez has more Bonus (1 vs 0).

Martinez

19 stats won

Sánchez

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Martinez or Sánchez?

Martinez wins 19 of 20 stats

Martinez wins 19 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Sánchez 1.

Points
Martinez: 20Sánchez: 2
Saves
Martinez: 25Sánchez: 4
Price
Martinez: £4.9mSánchez: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMartinezSánchez
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form11
Season totals30
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total191

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Martinez: Points 20, Saves 25, Clean sheets 1, BPS 111, Mins (6 gw) 57, xGC (6 gw) 0.95. Sánchez: Points 2, Saves 4, Clean sheets 0, BPS 6, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Martinez leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMartinezSánchez
Price

4.9m

4.9m

Ownership

3.2%(best)

0.5%−2.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

0% · Head injury - Unknown return date

0% · Has joined Como on loan for the rest of the season

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMartinezSánchez
Starts

6(best)

1−5 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

11%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

524(best)

90−434 vs best

Avg minutes

58(best)

10−48 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMartinezSánchez
Mins (6 gw)

57(best)

0−57 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.95 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Martinez leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatMartinezSánchez
Points

20(best)

2−18 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.01

0.01

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Saves

25(best)

4−21 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMartinezSánchez
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Martinez leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMartinezSánchez
BPS

111(best)

6−105 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.2(best)

0.0−11.2 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMartinezSánchez
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Martinez leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMartinezSánchez
Form

2.8(best)

12th GK · 124th overall

0.0

71st GK · 565th overall

ICT index

23.3(best)

7th GK · 158th overall

2.1

25th GK · 399th overall

Selected

16th GK(best)

101st overall

34th GK

238th overall

Points per game

3.3(best)

12th GK · 134th overall

2.0

23rd GK · 266th overall

Cost rank

13th GK(best)

325th overall

17th GK

337th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MartinezCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SánchezCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Martinez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Sánchez (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Martinez+1.8Martinez: 11 conceded from 9.18 xGC (+1.8)
  • Sánchez+0.7Sánchez: 2 conceded from 1.33 xGC (+0.7)

Martinez has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Martinez · 20 pts48% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sánchez · 2 pts67% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMartinezSánchez
Appearances122
Clean sheets40
Saves81
Bonus10
Deductions−5−1
Total202

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Martinez2.0(1)
  • SánchezNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Martinez5.5(2)
  • Sánchez2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • SánchezNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Martinez2.3(3)
  • SánchezNo games

Away

  • Martinez4.3(3)
  • Sánchez2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Martinez 4.3 points per game, Sánchez 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Martinez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 CHE goals

  • Sánchez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CHE goals

Martinez is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Sánchez.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Martinez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

  • Sánchez1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 8 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Martinez203.0
  • Sánchez21.4

Creativity

  • Martinez30.0
  • Sánchez0.0

Threat

  • Martinez0.0
  • Sánchez0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sánchez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Martinez−13.5k13.6k out115 in
  • Sánchez−613613 out0 in

Managers are selling all of them; Sánchez the least (−613 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Martinez 4.1 points per £m (18th), Sánchez 0.4 points per £m (24th). Median 5.4.
  • Martinez
  • Sánchez

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Martinez 15, Sánchez 0.

How far ahead is Martinez? Above zero Martinez leads; below, Sánchez.

Martinez is 15 points ahead of Sánchez over these gameweeks. Martinez's biggest lead was 15 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Martinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Martinez, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Martinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Martinez, gameweek 7: 8 points v EVE away, 74 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Martinez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Martinez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Sánchez, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Sánchez: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
420
520
630
780
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
4900
5900
6900
7740
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
41.380.00
52.650.00
61.380.00
70.310.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
45.3%0.9%
54.8%0.7%
64.7%0.6%
74.6%0.6%
83.8%0.6%
93.3%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
4£5.0m£4.9m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£4.9m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMartinezSánchez
4——
50.3%0.1%
60.3%0.0%
70.3%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.1%0.0%