How do Leno and Suzuki compare?

Leno has more season points (36 vs 31), Leno is more owned (4.4% vs 3.1%), Leno is cheaper (4.5m vs 5.0m), Leno has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Suzuki has more Bonus (5 vs 4), but Suzuki has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.40).

Leno

13 stats won

Suzuki

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Leno or Suzuki?

Leno wins 13 of 22 stats

Leno wins 13 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Suzuki 9.

Points
Leno: 36Suzuki: 31
Saves
Leno: 23Suzuki: 29
Price
Leno: £4.5mSuzuki: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLenoSuzuki
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form10
Season totals22
Set pieces00
Bonus22
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total139

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Leno: Points 36, Saves 23, Clean sheets 3, BPS 160, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.09. Suzuki: Points 31, Saves 29, Clean sheets 2, BPS 163, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.62.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Suzuki leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLenoSuzuki
Price

4.5m−0.5m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

4.4%(best)

3.1%−1.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

2.5%−6.0% vs best

8.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Leno leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLenoSuzuki
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

720−90 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

80−10 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Leno leads 1 of 1
Who has better recent form?
StatLenoSuzuki
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09(best)

1.62+0.53 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatLenoSuzuki
Points

36(best)

31−5 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Saves

23−6 vs best

29(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLenoSuzuki
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLenoSuzuki
BPS

160−3 vs best

163(best)

BPS (6 gw)

21.7(best)

19.5−2.2 vs best

Bonus

4−1 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7(best)

0.3−0.4 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Suzuki leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLenoSuzuki
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+1.00 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Leno leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLenoSuzuki
Form

4.5(best)

5th GK · 48th overall

3.8

7th GK · 73rd overall

ICT index

20.1

9th GK · 190th overall

24.2(best)

5th GK · 151st overall

Selected

11th GK(best)

79th overall

18th GK

104th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

7th GK · 89th overall

3.9

9th GK · 97th overall

Cost rank

26th GK

432nd overall

9th GK(best)

276th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LenoFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • SuzukiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Suzuki (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Leno (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Leno−1.8Leno: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Suzuki−2.3Suzuki: 9 conceded from 11.30 xGC (−2.3)

Suzuki has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Leno · 36 pts44% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Suzuki · 31 pts42% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLenoSuzuki
Appearances1816
Clean sheets128
Saves79
Bonus45
Deductions−5−7
Total3631

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Leno4.3(4)
  • Suzuki5.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Leno2.7(3)
  • Suzuki3.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Leno5.5(2)
  • Suzuki3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Leno 5.5 points per game, Suzuki 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Leno3.0(4)
  • Suzuki2.2(5)

Away

  • Leno4.8(5)
  • Suzuki6.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Suzuki 6.7 points per game, Leno 4.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Leno0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals

  • Suzuki0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 AVL goals

Leno is involved in 0% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Suzuki.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Leno9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Suzuki8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Leno201.0
  • Suzuki241.2

Creativity

  • Leno0.0
  • Suzuki0.0

Threat

  • Leno0.0
  • Suzuki0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Leno's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Suzuki's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Leno−2.4k5.8k out3.3k in
  • Suzuki+3.8k8.3k out12.1k in

Suzuki has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Leno 8.0 points per £m (6th), Suzuki 6.2 points per £m (11th). Median 5.4.
  • Leno
  • Suzuki

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Leno 30, Suzuki 19.

How far ahead is Leno? Above zero Leno leads; below, Suzuki.

Leno is 11 points ahead of Suzuki over these gameweeks. Leno's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Leno, gameweek 4: 9 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 4: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Leno, gameweek 5: 3 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 5: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Leno, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 6: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Leno, gameweek 7: 6 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Leno, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Leno, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Suzuki, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Leno: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Suzuki: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
492
532
622
768
884
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
41.282.28
51.601.56
61.151.06
70.160.99
80.511.56
91.832.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
42.9%1.9%
53.1%1.8%
64.1%2.0%
74.2%1.9%
84.5%2.1%
94.4%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
4£4.5m£5.0m
5£4.5m£5.0m
6£4.5m£5.0m
7£4.5m£5.0m
8£4.5m£5.0m
9£4.5m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLenoSuzuki
4——
51.6%0.4%
62.1%0.4%
72.5%0.4%
84.0%0.5%
92.5%8.5%