How do Konsa and Schär compare?

Konsa has more season points (49 vs 12), Konsa is more owned (23.1% vs 0.2%), Konsa is cheaper (4.8m vs 4.9m), Konsa has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), but Konsa has more Bonus (7 vs 0).

Konsa

23 stats won

Schär

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Konsa or Schär?

Konsa wins 23 of 29 stats

Konsa wins 23 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Schär 6.

Points
Konsa: 49Schär: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Konsa: 0.10Schär: 0.03
Price
Konsa: £4.8mSchär: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionKonsaSchär
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals51
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total236

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Konsa: Points 49, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 157, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Schär: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 27, Mins (6 gw) 34, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Konsa leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatKonsaSchär
Price

4.8m−0.1m vs best

4.9m(best)

Ownership

23.1%(best)

0.2%−22.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

76.2%(best)

0.0%−76.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Konsa leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatKonsaSchär
Starts

7(best)

2−5 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

22%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

641(best)

205−436 vs best

Avg minutes

71(best)

23−48 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Konsa leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatKonsaSchär
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

34−56 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.03−0.07 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.33(best)

5.33−2.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.05+0.22 vs best

0.83(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Konsa leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatKonsaSchär
Points

49(best)

12−37 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.61(best)

0.12−0.49 vs best

Total xA

0.03−0.01 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (season)

55(best)

32−23 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

1−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Schär leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatKonsaSchär
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Konsa leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatKonsaSchär
BPS

157(best)

27−130 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

23.2(best)

4.7−18.5 vs best

Bonus

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.2(best)

0.0−1.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatKonsaSchär
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Konsa leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatKonsaSchär
Form

9.2(best)

1st DEF · 1st overall

2.5

53rd DEF · 146th overall

ICT index

23.8(best)

49th DEF · 154th overall

11.2

102nd DEF · 282nd overall

Selected

5th DEF(best)

15th overall

119th DEF

333rd overall

Points per game

6.1(best)

4th DEF · 10th overall

3.0

67th DEF · 160th overall

Cost rank

67th DEF

384th overall

53rd DEF(best)

327th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • KonsaARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • SchärNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Konsa (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Schär (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Konsa+0.4Konsa: 1 goals from 0.61 xG (+0.4)
  • Schär−0.1Schär: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Konsa±0.0Konsa: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
  • Schär±0.0Schär: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Konsa−1.7Konsa: 5 conceded from 6.70 xGC (−1.7)
  • Schär−2.8Schär: 3 conceded from 5.80 xGC (−2.8)

Schär has conceded 2.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Konsa · 49 pts32% from clean sheets

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Schär · 12 pts43% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceKonsaSchär
Appearances156
Goals60
Clean sheets164
Defensive contribution64
Bonus70
Deductions−1−2
Total4912

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Konsa9.0(1)
  • Schär4.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Konsa6.3(4)
  • Schär3.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Konsa5.0(3)
  • Schär1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Konsa 5.0 points per game, Schär 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Konsa7.3(3)
  • Schär1.7(3)

Away

  • Konsa5.4(5)
  • Schär7.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schär 7.0 points per game, Konsa 5.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Konsa9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals

  • Schär0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NEW goals

Konsa is involved in 9% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Schär.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Konsa7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Schär2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Konsa157.6
  • Schär70.0

Creativity

  • Konsa17.0
  • Schär23.3

Threat

  • Konsa63.0
  • Schär18.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Konsa's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Schär's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Konsa+147k5.6k out153k in
  • Schär−44317 out273 in

Konsa has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+147k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Konsa 10.2 points per £m (5th), Schär 2.4 points per £m (91st). Median 3.3.
  • Konsa
  • Schär

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Konsa 44, Schär 11.

How far ahead is Konsa? Above zero Konsa leads; below, Schär.

Konsa is 33 points ahead of Schär over these gameweeks. Konsa's biggest lead was 33 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Konsa, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Konsa, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 24 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Konsa, gameweek 6: 4 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Konsa, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Konsa, gameweek 8: 14 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 8: 7 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Konsa, gameweek 9: 10 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Konsa: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Schär: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
460
511
640
790
8147
9103

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
4900
59024
6900
7900
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
40.000.00
50.230.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.380.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
40.000.00
50.010.01
60.000.00
70.010.00
80.000.02
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
40.000.00
50.240.01
60.000.00
70.010.00
80.380.02
90.000.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
480
547
6100
750
8215
91510

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
41.800.00
51.311.08
60.620.00
70.900.00
80.631.59
91.052.34

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
417.5%0.2%
519.0%0.2%
617.0%0.2%
717.5%0.2%
818.8%0.2%
921.4%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
4£4.5m£5.0m
5£4.5m£4.9m
6£4.6m£4.9m
7£4.6m£4.9m
8£4.6m£4.9m
9£4.7m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWKonsaSchär
4——
543.2%0.0%
656.4%0.0%
766.9%0.0%
881.0%0.0%
976.2%0.0%