How do Konsa and Richards compare?
Konsa has more season points (49 vs 26), Konsa is more owned (23.1% vs 0.5%), Konsa is cheaper (4.8m vs 4.9m), Richards has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Konsa has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Richards has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Konsa wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Konsa or Richards?
Konsa wins 16 of 28 stats
Konsa wins 16 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Richards 12.
- Points
- Konsa: 49Richards: 26
- xGI (6 gw)
- Konsa: 0.10Richards: 0.03
- Price
- Konsa: £4.8mRichards: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 2 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 16 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Konsa leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.8m−0.1m vs best | 4.9m(best) |
| Ownership | 23.1%(best) | 0.5%−22.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 76.2%(best) | 0.0%−76.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Richards leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7−2 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 78%−22% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 641−169 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 71−19 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Konsa leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90 | 90 |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.01−0.09 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.03−0.07 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.33−5.00 vs best | 12.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.05(best) | 2.13+1.08 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Konsa leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 49(best) | 26−23 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.61(best) | 0.16−0.45 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.03−0.08 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| DC (season) | 55−50 vs best | 105(best) |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 1−3 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Konsa leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 157(best) | 65−92 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 23.2(best) | 8.0−15.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 0−7 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.0−1.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Richards leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Konsa leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 9.2(best) 1st DEF · 1st overall | 3.0 42nd DEF · 111th overall |
| ICT index | 23.8 49th DEF · 154th overall | 31.2(best) 32nd DEF · 112th overall |
| Selected | 5th DEF(best) 15th overall | 92nd DEF 239th overall |
| Points per game | 6.1(best) 4th DEF · 10th overall | 2.9 70th DEF · 174th overall |
| Cost rank | 67th DEF 384th overall | 60th DEF(best) 343rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
KonsaARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
RichardsCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Konsa (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Richards (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Konsa+0.4Konsa: 1 goals from 0.61 xG (+0.4)
- Richards−0.2Richards: 0 goals from 0.16 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Konsa±0.0Konsa: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)
- Richards−0.1Richards: 0 assists from 0.11 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Konsa−1.7Konsa: 5 conceded from 6.70 xGC (−1.7)
- Richards+1.8Richards: 21 conceded from 19.22 xGC (+1.8)
Richards has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Konsa has conceded 1.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Konsa · 49 pts32% from clean sheets
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Richards · 26 pts50% from appearances
−10 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 14 |
| Bonus | 7 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | −10 |
| Total | 49 | 26 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Konsa9.0(1)
- Richards2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Konsa6.3(4)
- Richards3.7(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Konsa5.0(3)
- Richards1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Konsa 5.0 points per game, Richards 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Konsa7.3(3)
- Richards2.3(4)
Away
- Konsa5.4(5)
- Richards3.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Konsa 5.4 points per game, Richards 3.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Konsa9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals
Richards0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals
Konsa is involved in 9% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Richards.
Who is a rotation risk?
Konsa7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Richards9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Konsa157.6
- Richards241.8
Creativity
- Konsa17.0
- Richards33.1
Threat
- Konsa63.0
- Richards38.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Konsa's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Richards's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Konsa+147k5.6k out153k in
- Richards−9321.2k out270 in
Konsa has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+147k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Konsa
- Richards
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Konsa, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesRichards, gameweek 4: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 5
Konsa, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesRichards, gameweek 5: 8 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Konsa, gameweek 6: 4 points v LEE home, 90 minutesRichards, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 7
Konsa, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutesRichards, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 8
Konsa, gameweek 8: 14 points v EVE home, 90 minutesRichards, gameweek 8: 3 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 9
Konsa, gameweek 9: 10 points v LIV away, 90 minutesRichards, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
Konsa: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Richards: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 | 4 | 4 |
| 7 | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | 14 | 3 |
| 9 | 10 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.38 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.24 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.38 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 13 |
| 5 | 4 | 10 |
| 6 | 10 | 10 |
| 7 | 5 | 13 |
| 8 | 2 | 13 |
| 9 | 15 | 15 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.80 | 1.68 |
| 5 | 1.31 | 1.31 |
| 6 | 0.62 | 3.34 |
| 7 | 0.90 | 2.00 |
| 8 | 0.63 | 0.95 |
| 9 | 1.05 | 3.47 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17.5% | 0.7% |
| 5 | 19.0% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 17.0% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 17.5% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 18.8% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 21.4% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.6m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.6m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.6m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.7m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Konsa | Richards |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 43.2% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 56.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 66.9% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 81.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 76.2% | 0.0% |

