How do King and Xhaka compare?
King has more season points (36 vs 32), King is more owned (3.6% vs 2.8%), Xhaka is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), but Xhaka has more Bonus (5 vs 3).
Who wins more stats: King or Xhaka?
King wins 14 of 26 stats
King wins 14 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Xhaka 12.
- Points
- King: 36Xhaka: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- King: 0.32Xhaka: 0.22
- Price
- King: £5.5mXhaka: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 14 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
King leads 3 of 3
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 3.6%(best) | 2.8%−0.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 5.2%(best) | 0.3%−4.9% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Xhaka leads 2 of 2
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 735−75 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 82−8 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 78−12 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.01−0.14 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.17−0.04 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.32(best) | 0.22−0.10 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17−6.16 vs best | 10.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.78(best) | 1.96+1.18 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
King leads 3 of 5
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 32−4 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 1.86(best) | 0.15−1.71 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.34−0.48 vs best | 1.82(best) |
| DC (season) | 44−53 vs best | 97(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Xhaka leads 2 of 2
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Xhaka leads 3 of 3
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 174−8 vs best | 182(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 15.7−2.6 vs best | 18.3(best) |
| Bonus | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40 | 3.40 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
King leads 5 of 5
| Stat | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 45th MID · 113th overall | 2.8 56th MID · 131st overall |
| ICT index | 61.3(best) 12th MID · 16th overall | 48.9 24th MID · 32nd overall |
| Selected | 33rd MID(best) 93rd overall | 36th MID 109th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 34th MID · 92nd overall | 3.6 44th MID · 119th overall |
| Cost rank | 97th MID(best) 154th overall | 100th MID 158th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
KingFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
XhakaSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: King (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals, Xhaka (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- King+0.1King: 2 goals from 1.86 xG (+0.1)
- Xhaka−0.1Xhaka: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- King−0.3King: 1 assists from 1.34 xA (−0.3)
- Xhaka−0.8Xhaka: 1 assists from 1.82 xA (−0.8)
Xhaka has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
King · 36 pts49% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Xhaka · 32 pts53% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 5 |
| Deductions | −1 | −2 |
| Total | 36 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- King5.0(4)
- Xhaka6.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- King2.0(3)
- Xhaka3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- King5.0(2)
- Xhaka2.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: King 5.0 points per game, Xhaka 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- King5.3(4)
- Xhaka3.0(4)
Away
- King3.0(5)
- Xhaka4.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Xhaka 4.0 points per game, King 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
King33%
2 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
Xhaka14%
0 goals and 1 assist of 7 SUN goals
King is involved in 33% of FUL's goals, against 14% for Xhaka.
Who is a rotation risk?
King3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Xhaka9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- King160.8
- Xhaka166.0
Creativity
- King187.9
- Xhaka307.5
Threat
- King265.0
- Xhaka16.0
FPL's season ICT scores. King's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Xhaka's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- King−18.9k21.8k out2.9k in
- Xhaka−8.5k9.1k out552 in
Managers are selling all of them; Xhaka the least (−8.5k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- King
- Xhaka
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
King, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesXhaka, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 5
King, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesXhaka, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 6
King, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 75 minutesXhaka, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 7
King, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 77 minutesXhaka, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 8
King, gameweek 8: 6 points v COV away, 80 minutesXhaka, gameweek 8: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
King, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 78 minutesXhaka, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes
King: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Xhaka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 6 | 3 |
| 9 | 2 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 90 |
| 5 | 79 | 90 |
| 6 | 75 | 90 |
| 7 | 77 | 90 |
| 8 | 80 | 90 |
| 9 | 78 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.28 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.32 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.30 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.41 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.28 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.51 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.21 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 11 |
| 5 | 5 | 8 |
| 6 | 3 | 8 |
| 7 | 4 | 10 |
| 8 | 3 | 9 |
| 9 | 6 | 16 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.2% | 4.1% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 4.8% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 4.9% | 3.2% |
| 8 | 4.6% | 3.1% |
| 9 | 3.6% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.6m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.4% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 9.6% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 10.0% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 12.5% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 5.2% | 0.3% |

