How do James and Mosquera compare?

Mosquera has more season points (12 vs 3), James is more owned (3.4% vs 1.2%), Mosquera is cheaper (5.1m vs 5.2m), James has the higher Start rate (33% vs 22%), but James has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

James

21 stats won

Mosquera

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: James or Mosquera?

James wins 21 of 26 stats

James wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Mosquera 5.

Points
James: 3Mosquera: 12
xGI (6 gw)
James: 0.05Mosquera: 0.00
Price
James: £5.2mMosquera: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionJamesMosquera
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals32
Set pieces20
Bonus11
Fixtures10
FPL ranks31
Total215

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

James: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 24, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mosquera: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 52, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

James leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatJamesMosquera
Price

5.2m(best)

5.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

3.4%(best)

1.2%−2.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

0% · Knee injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

James leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatJamesMosquera
Starts

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Start rate

33%(best)

22%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

292(best)

168−124 vs best

Avg minutes

32(best)

19−13 vs best

Who has better recent form?

James leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatJamesMosquera
Mins (6 gw)

15(best)

0−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.67(best)

0.00−0.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.23+0.23 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

James leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatJamesMosquera
Points

3−9 vs best

12(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.33(best)

0.00−0.33 vs best

Total xA

0.26(best)

0.01−0.25 vs best

DC (season)

13(best)

10−3 vs best

Clean sheets

0−2 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

James leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatJamesMosquera
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatJamesMosquera
BPS

24−28 vs best

52(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.8(best)

0.0−1.8 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

James leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatJamesMosquera
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

James leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatJamesMosquera
Form

0.0

211th DEF · 624th overall

0.0

210th DEF · 622nd overall

ICT index

14.8(best)

88th DEF · 245th overall

2.7

137th DEF · 392nd overall

Selected

36th DEF(best)

98th overall

64th DEF

161st overall

Points per game

0.8

155th DEF · 441st overall

6.0(best)

5th DEF · 13th overall

Cost rank

33rd DEF(best)

232nd overall

38th DEF

242nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • JamesCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MosqueraARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mosquera (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, James (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • James−0.3James: 0 goals from 0.33 xG (−0.3)
  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • James−0.3James: 0 assists from 0.26 xA (−0.3)
  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • James+2.1James: 7 conceded from 4.90 xGC (+2.1)
  • Mosquera−0.5Mosquera: 0 conceded from 0.53 xGC (−0.5)

James has conceded 2.1 more than xGC; Mosquera has conceded 0.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • James · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mosquera · 12 pts67% from clean sheets

Season points by source
SourceJamesMosquera
Appearances74
Clean sheets08
Deductions−40
Total312

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • James1.0(1)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • James0.0(1)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • James1.0(2)
  • MosqueraNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • James1.0(2)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Away

  • James0.5(2)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mosquera 6.0 points per game, James 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • James0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 CHE goals

  • Mosquera0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 ARS goals

James is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Mosquera.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • James3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Mosquera1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • James56.2
  • Mosquera24.6

Creativity

  • James42.6
  • Mosquera2.0

Threat

  • James49.0
  • Mosquera0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. James's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mosquera's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • James−9.8k9.8k out32 in
  • Mosquera−2.6k2.8k out219 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mosquera the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: James 0.6 points per £m (138th), Mosquera 2.4 points per £m (92nd). Median 3.3.
  • James
  • Mosquera

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: James 1, Mosquera 0.

How far ahead is James? Above zero James leads; below, Mosquera.

James is 1 point ahead of Mosquera over these gameweeks. James's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    James, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    James, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    James, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    James, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    James, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    James, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

James: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mosquera: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
410
500
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
4900
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
40.160.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
40.140.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
40.300.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
440
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
41.380.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
47.8%2.3%
56.5%1.7%
65.4%1.6%
74.4%1.4%
83.8%1.3%
93.5%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
4£5.4m£5.4m
5£5.4m£5.3m
6£5.3m£5.3m
7£5.3m£5.2m
8£5.3m£5.2m
9£5.2m£5.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWJamesMosquera
4——
50.2%0.5%
60.1%0.3%
70.1%0.1%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%