How do Isak and McBurnie compare?
Isak has more season points (53 vs 36), Isak is more owned (21.8% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 9.2m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Isak has more Bonus (14 vs 5), but Isak has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Isak or McBurnie?
Isak wins 19 of 29 stats
Isak wins 19 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 10.
- Points
- Isak: 53McBurnie: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Isak: 0.38McBurnie: 0.31
- Price
- Isak: £9.2mMcBurnie: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 2 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 19 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Isak leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 9.2m(best) | 5.5m−3.7m vs best |
| Ownership | 21.8%(best) | 1.7%−20.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 11.1%(best) | 0.6%−10.5% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 657−139 vs best | 796(best) |
| Avg minutes | 73−15 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Isak leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 69−19 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.34(best) | 0.28−0.06 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.38(best) | 0.31−0.07 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.17−3.00 vs best | 4.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.71(best) | 1.33+0.62 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Isak leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 53(best) | 36−17 vs best |
| Goals | 6(best) | 2−4 vs best |
| Assists | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 4.35(best) | 2.22−2.13 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.26(best) | 0.24−0.02 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Isak leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 208(best) | 133−75 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.5(best) | 17.2−1.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 14(best) | 5−9 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.5(best) | 0.8−0.7 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Isak leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Isak leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.0 6th FWD · 32nd overall | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall |
| ICT index | 62.6(best) 3rd FWD · 14th overall | 41.1 11th FWD · 57th overall |
| Selected | 4th FWD(best) 16th overall | 20th FWD 135th overall |
| Points per game | 6.6(best) 3rd FWD · 5th overall | 4.0 9th FWD · 91st overall |
| Cost rank | 2nd FWD(best) 5th overall | 33rd FWD 125th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
IsakLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Isak (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Isak+1.6Isak: 6 goals from 4.35 xG (+1.6)
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
Isak has 1.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Isak−0.3Isak: 0 assists from 0.26 xA (−0.3)
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Isak · 53 pts44% from goals
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 24 | 8 |
| Assists | 0 | 9 |
| Bonus | 14 | 5 |
| Deductions | −1 | −4 |
| Total | 53 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Isak7.5(2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Isak5.0(2)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Isak7.0(4)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Isak 7.0 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Isak5.3(4)
- McBurnie5.6(5)
Away
- Isak8.0(4)
- McBurnie2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Isak 8.0 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Isak55%
6 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Isak is involved in 55% of LIV's goals, against 45% for McBurnie.
Who is a rotation risk?
Isak4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Isak215.0
- McBurnie150.4
Creativity
- Isak98.8
- McBurnie104.4
Threat
- Isak312.0
- McBurnie156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Isak's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Isak+191k15.8k out207k in
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
Isak has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+191k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Isak
- McBurnie
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Isak, gameweek 4: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesGW 5
Isak, gameweek 5: 8 points v BOU away, 80 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
Isak, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Isak, gameweek 7: 9 points v BRE away, 78 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 8
Isak, gameweek 8: 9 points v BHA home, 76 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesGW 9
Isak, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Isak: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 | 8 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | 9 | 8 |
| 9 | 2 | 12 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 81 |
| 5 | 80 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 78 | 90 |
| 8 | 76 | 85 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.50 | 0.33 |
| 5 | 0.75 | 0.36 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.40 | 0.79 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.20 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.13 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.50 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.77 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.43 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | 3 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 24.6% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 21.7% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 16.3% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 11.9% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 14.1% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 20.4% | 1.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £9.1m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £9.1m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £9.1m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £9.0m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £9.0m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £9.1m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Isak | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 20.8% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 9.0% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 3.0% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 8.7% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 11.1% | 0.6% |

