How do Gonzalo and Osula compare?

Gonzalo has more season points (22 vs 16), Gonzalo is more owned (4.4% vs 0.3%), Osula is cheaper (5.8m vs 5.9m), Gonzalo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Osula has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Osula has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.40).

Gonzalo

20 stats won

Osula

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gonzalo or Osula?

Gonzalo wins 20 of 29 stats

Gonzalo wins 20 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Osula 9.

Points
Gonzalo: 22Osula: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Gonzalo: 0.51Osula: 0.13
Price
Gonzalo: £5.9mOsula: £5.8m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGonzaloOsula
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals31
Set pieces11
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total209

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Gonzalo: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 68, Mins (6 gw) 81, xG (6 gw) 0.42, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Osula: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 61, Mins (6 gw) 35, xG (6 gw) 0.13, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gonzalo leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGonzaloOsula
Price

5.9m(best)

5.8m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4.4%(best)

0.3%−4.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.1%(best)

0.0%−3.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gonzalo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGonzaloOsula
Starts

9(best)

3−6 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

33%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

754(best)

267−487 vs best

Avg minutes

84(best)

30−54 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Gonzalo leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGonzaloOsula
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

35−46 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.42(best)

0.13−0.29 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.51(best)

0.13−0.38 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.00(best)

1.50−0.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.85+0.08 vs best

0.77(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gonzalo leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatGonzaloOsula
Points

22(best)

16−6 vs best

Goals

1

1

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

3.97(best)

0.81−3.16 vs best

Total xA

0.75(best)

0.15−0.60 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGonzaloOsula
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Osula leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGonzaloOsula
BPS

68(best)

61−7 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.8−3.4 vs best

7.2(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Osula leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGonzaloOsula
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.20 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gonzalo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGonzaloOsula
Form

2.0

20th FWD · 199th overall

3.0(best)

16th FWD · 115th overall

ICT index

34.4(best)

14th FWD · 90th overall

16.3

24th FWD · 227th overall

Selected

14th FWD(best)

82nd overall

48th FWD

287th overall

Points per game

2.4

23rd FWD · 225th overall

3.2(best)

16th FWD · 143rd overall

Cost rank

22nd FWD(best)

93rd overall

26th FWD

102nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GonzaloFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • OsulaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gonzalo (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals, Osula (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gonzalo−3.0Gonzalo: 1 goals from 3.97 xG (−3.0)
  • Osula+0.2Osula: 1 goals from 0.81 xG (+0.2)

Gonzalo has 3.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gonzalo−0.8Gonzalo: 0 assists from 0.75 xA (−0.8)
  • Osula+0.8Osula: 1 assists from 0.15 xA (+0.8)

Gonzalo has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Osula has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gonzalo · 22 pts82% from appearances

  • Osula · 16 pts41% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGonzaloOsula
Appearances187
Goals44
Assists03
Bonus03
Deductions0−1
Total2216

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gonzalo2.0(4)
  • Osula5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gonzalo2.0(3)
  • Osula1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gonzalo4.0(2)
  • Osula4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gonzalo 4.0 points per game, Osula 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gonzalo3.0(4)
  • Osula2.0(3)

Away

  • Gonzalo2.0(5)
  • Osula5.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Osula 5.0 points per game, Gonzalo 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gonzalo11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals

  • Osula40%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 5 NEW goals

Osula is involved in 40% of NEW's goals, against 11% for Gonzalo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gonzalo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

  • Osula1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gonzalo65.8
  • Osula64.8

Creativity

  • Gonzalo86.0
  • Osula38.6

Threat

  • Gonzalo199.0
  • Osula63.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gonzalo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Osula's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gonzalo−36.3k38.1k out1.8k in
  • Osula−7341.6k out908 in

Managers are selling all of them; Osula the least (−734 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Gonzalo 3.7 points per £m (15th), Osula 2.8 points per £m (23rd). Median 2.3.
  • Gonzalo
  • Osula

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Gonzalo 12, Osula 12.

How far ahead is Gonzalo? Above zero Gonzalo leads; below, Osula.

Gonzalo and Osula are level over these gameweeks. Gonzalo's biggest lead was 7 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gonzalo, gameweek 4: 2 points v LIV away, 76 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gonzalo, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gonzalo, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 86 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 12 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gonzalo, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 84 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 34 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gonzalo, gameweek 8: 2 points v COV away, 73 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 8: 9 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gonzalo, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutes
    Osula, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Gonzalo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Osula: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
420
520
621
720
829
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
4760
5790
68612
78434
87376
98690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
40.200.00
50.690.00
60.670.12
70.460.06
80.150.52
90.360.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
40.030.00
50.330.00
60.010.00
70.140.00
80.010.00
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
40.230.00
51.020.00
60.680.12
70.600.06
80.160.52
90.370.06

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
430
520
610
730
834
905

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
400
500
600
700
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
43.8%0.4%
53.6%0.3%
67.6%0.3%
77.2%0.3%
86.5%0.3%
94.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
4£6.0m£5.9m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.1m£5.8m
7£6.1m£5.8m
8£6.1m£5.8m
9£6.0m£5.8m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGonzaloOsula
4——
51.8%0.0%
613.1%0.0%
711.0%0.0%
810.1%0.0%
93.1%0.0%