How do Donnarumma and Sels compare?

Donnarumma has more season points (32 vs 21), Donnarumma is more owned (7.4% vs 1.4%), Sels is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.5m), Donnarumma has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Donnarumma has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Donnarumma

16 stats won

Sels

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Donnarumma or Sels?

Donnarumma wins 16 of 18 stats

Donnarumma wins 16 of the 18 stats with an outright best. Others: Sels 2.

Points
Donnarumma: 32Sels: 21
Saves
Donnarumma: 23Sels: 17
Price
Donnarumma: £5.5mSels: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDonnarummaSels
Price & ownership30
Playing time00
Recent form01
Season totals31
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total162

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Donnarumma: Points 32, Saves 23, Clean sheets 3, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.50. Sels: Points 21, Saves 17, Clean sheets 1, BPS 94, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 0.99.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Donnarumma leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDonnarummaSels
Price

5.5m(best)

5.0m−0.5m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

1.4%−6.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.5%(best)

0.2%−0.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDonnarummaSels
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Sels leads 1 of 1
Who has better recent form?
StatDonnarummaSels
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.50+0.51 vs best

0.99(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Donnarumma leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDonnarummaSels
Points

32(best)

21−11 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Saves

23(best)

17−6 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDonnarummaSels
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Donnarumma leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDonnarummaSels
BPS

135(best)

94−41 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.8(best)

9.3−5.5 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Donnarumma leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDonnarummaSels
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Donnarumma leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDonnarummaSels
Form

3.2(best)

11th GK · 102nd overall

1.8

20th GK · 209th overall

ICT index

18.4(best)

12th GK · 207th overall

14.8

17th GK · 244th overall

Selected

8th GK(best)

48th overall

21st GK

150th overall

Points per game

3.6(best)

11th GK · 120th overall

2.3

19th GK · 230th overall

Cost rank

4th GK(best)

130th overall

5th GK

245th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DonnarummaMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SelsNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Donnarumma (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Sels (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Donnarumma−1.7Donnarumma: 10 conceded from 11.66 xGC (−1.7)
  • Sels+2.8Sels: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Sels has conceded 2.8 more than xGC; Donnarumma has conceded 1.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Donnarumma · 32 pts47% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Sels · 21 pts67% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDonnarummaSels
Appearances1818
Clean sheets124
Saves75
Bonus10
Deductions−6−6
Total3221

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Donnarumma2.5(4)
  • Sels2.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Donnarumma3.7(3)
  • Sels3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Donnarumma5.5(2)
  • Sels1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Donnarumma 5.5 points per game, Sels 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Donnarumma3.0(5)
  • Sels3.0(4)

Away

  • Donnarumma4.3(4)
  • Sels1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Donnarumma 4.3 points per game, Sels 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Donnarumma0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Sels0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

Donnarumma is involved in 0% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Sels.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Donnarumma9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Sels9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Donnarumma181.6
  • Sels138.6

Creativity

  • Donnarumma0.0
  • Sels10.0

Threat

  • Donnarumma0.0
  • Sels0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Donnarumma's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Sels's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Donnarumma−11.8k15.9k out4.0k in
  • Sels−3.8k4.2k out425 in

Managers are selling all of them; Sels the least (−3.8k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Donnarumma 5.8 points per £m (12th), Sels 4.2 points per £m (16th). Median 5.4.
  • Donnarumma
  • Sels

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Donnarumma 22, Sels 12.

How far ahead is Donnarumma? Above zero Donnarumma leads; below, Sels.

Donnarumma is 10 points ahead of Sels over these gameweeks. Donnarumma's biggest lead was 11 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Donnarumma, gameweek 4: 7 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 4: 3 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Donnarumma, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Donnarumma, gameweek 6: 9 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Donnarumma, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Donnarumma, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Donnarumma, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Sels, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Donnarumma: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Sels: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
473
522
692
712
812
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
41.000.82
53.570.67
60.942.41
71.861.14
80.610.46
91.000.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
47.5%1.4%
58.1%1.9%
67.3%1.5%
77.8%1.4%
87.7%1.5%
97.4%1.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
4£5.5m£5.0m
5£5.5m£5.0m
6£5.5m£5.0m
7£5.5m£5.0m
8£5.5m£5.0m
9£5.5m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDonnarummaSels
4——
53.2%2.1%
60.8%0.4%
70.8%0.3%
80.6%0.3%
90.5%0.2%