How do Diop and Robertson compare?
Robertson has more season points (36 vs 20), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 2.4%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.3m), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Robertson has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Robertson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Diop or Robertson?
Robertson wins 20 of 30 stats
Robertson wins 20 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Diop 10.
- Points
- Diop: 20Robertson: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Diop: 0.04Robertson: 0.24
- Price
- Diop: £3.9mRobertson: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 10 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Diop leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 3.9m−0.4m vs best | 4.3m(best) |
| Ownership | 10.2%(best) | 2.4%−7.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.1%(best) | 2.5%−1.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Diop leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 574−236 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 64−26 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Robertson leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 65−25 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.02 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03−0.18 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.20 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.67(best) | 2.00−6.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.85+1.30 vs best | 0.55(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Robertson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20−16 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.10−0.17 vs best | 0.27(best) |
| Total xA | 0.18−1.14 vs best | 1.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 80(best) | 27−53 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Robertson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 6th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 7th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Robertson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 74−65 vs best | 139(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.3−11.0 vs best | 19.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Robertson leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0 68th DEF · 178th overall | 4.8(best) 13th DEF · 34th overall |
| ICT index | 23.7 50th DEF · 156th overall | 45.0(best) 6th DEF · 45th overall |
| Selected | 13th DEF(best) 37th overall | 44th DEF 118th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2 90th DEF · 235th overall | 4.5(best) 23rd DEF · 55th overall |
| Cost rank | 208th DEF 660th overall | 146th DEF(best) 570th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DiopIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
RobertsonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Robertson (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
- Robertson−0.3Robertson: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
- Robertson+0.7Robertson: 2 assists from 1.32 xA (+0.7)
Robertson has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
- Robertson−0.1Robertson: 8 conceded from 8.10 xGC (−0.1)
Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Robertson · 36 pts39% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 15 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | −8 | −2 |
| Total | 20 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Diop1.8(4)
- Robertson4.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Diop2.3(3)
- Robertson4.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Diop3.0(2)
- Robertson4.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Robertson 4.5 points per game, Diop 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Diop2.0(4)
- Robertson5.2(5)
Away
- Diop2.4(5)
- Robertson3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Robertson 3.3 points per game, Diop 2.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Diop0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
Robertson22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 TOT goals
Robertson is involved in 22% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Diop.
Who is a rotation risk?
Diop9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Robertson3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Diop193.8
- Robertson143.8
Creativity
- Diop28.5
- Robertson213.0
Threat
- Diop15.0
- Robertson93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robertson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Diop−16.3k20.5k out4.3k in
- Robertson+12.0k2.3k out14.3k in
Robertson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Diop
- Robertson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 4: 7 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 7: 5 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 8: 6 points v CHE away, 64 minutesGW 9
Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesRobertson, gameweek 9: 8 points v CRY home, 76 minutes
Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Robertson: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 8 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 68 |
| 8 | 90 | 64 |
| 9 | 90 | 76 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.77 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.87 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 2 |
| 5 | 10 | 3 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 12 | 2 |
| 8 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 | 11 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.62 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 2.24 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 1.81 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 3.35 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 2.29 | 0.39 |
| 9 | 0.78 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14.2% | 2.6% |
| 5 | 13.1% | 2.6% |
| 6 | 11.9% | 2.4% |
| 7 | 11.1% | 2.2% |
| 8 | 10.9% | 2.1% |
| 9 | 10.3% | 2.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £3.9m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £3.9m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 10.9% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 9.5% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 7.7% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 5.5% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 4.1% | 2.5% |

