How do Davis and Tomiyasu compare?

Davis has more season points (29 vs 3), Davis is more owned (6.9% vs 0.2%), Davis is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.3m), Davis has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), Davis has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Davis has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Davis

28 stats won

Tomiyasu

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Davis or Tomiyasu?

Davis wins 28 of 31 stats

Davis wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Tomiyasu 3.

Points
Davis: 29Tomiyasu: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Davis: 0.23Tomiyasu: 0.00
Price
Davis: £4.0mTomiyasu: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDavisTomiyasu
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total283

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Davis: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tomiyasu: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 10, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Davis leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDavisTomiyasu
Price

4.0m−0.3m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

6.9%(best)

0.2%−6.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.3%(best)

0.0%−4.3% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Calf injury - Expected back 8 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Davis leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDavisTomiyasu
Starts

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

22%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

189−621 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

21−69 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Davis leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDavisTomiyasu
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

16−74 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.00−0.17 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.00−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.23(best)

0.00−0.23 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.33(best)

1.33−4.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+1.55 vs best

0.30(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Davis leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDavisTomiyasu
Points

29(best)

3−26 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

1.64(best)

0.00−1.64 vs best

Total xA

0.65(best)

0.03−0.62 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

17−32 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Davis leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDavisTomiyasu
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Davis leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDavisTomiyasu
BPS

80(best)

10−70 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.8(best)

1.7−9.1 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Davis leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDavisTomiyasu
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Davis leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDavisTomiyasu
Form

1.0(best)

96th DEF · 268th overall

0.0

174th DEF · 456th overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

8th DEF · 49th overall

6.0

123rd DEF · 345th overall

Selected

19th DEF(best)

53rd overall

125th DEF

344th overall

Points per game

3.2(best)

60th DEF · 140th overall

0.8

151st DEF · 434th overall

Cost rank

172nd DEF

617th overall

150th DEF(best)

575th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DavisIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • TomiyasuCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tomiyasu (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Davis (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Davis+0.4Davis: 2 goals from 1.64 xG (+0.4)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Davis+1.4Davis: 2 assists from 0.65 xA (+1.4)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Davis has 1.4 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Davis+0.8Davis: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Tomiyasu+1.0Tomiyasu: 5 conceded from 3.98 xGC (+1.0)

Tomiyasu has conceded 1.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Davis · 29 pts49% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tomiyasu · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDavisTomiyasu
Appearances185
Goals120
Assists60
Bonus10
Deductions−8−2
Total293

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Davis4.5(4)
  • Tomiyasu0.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Davis3.3(3)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Davis0.5(2)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game, Davis 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Davis1.5(4)
  • Tomiyasu0.5(2)

Away

  • Davis4.6(5)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Davis 4.6 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Davis29%

    2 goals and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Tomiyasu0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

Davis is involved in 29% of IPS's goals, against 0% for Tomiyasu.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Davis9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Tomiyasu0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Davis200.4
  • Tomiyasu35.8

Creativity

  • Davis103.6
  • Tomiyasu15.6

Threat

  • Davis130.0
  • Tomiyasu8.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Davis's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tomiyasu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Davis−16.8k19.1k out2.3k in
  • Tomiyasu−359369 out10 in

Managers are selling all of them; Tomiyasu the least (−359 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Davis 7.3 points per £m (29th), Tomiyasu 0.7 points per £m (130th). Median 3.3.
  • Davis
  • Tomiyasu

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Davis 20, Tomiyasu 1.

How far ahead is Davis? Above zero Davis leads; below, Tomiyasu.

Davis is 19 points ahead of Tomiyasu over these gameweeks. Davis's biggest lead was 19 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Davis, gameweek 4: 14 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 53 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Davis, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Davis, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Davis, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Davis, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Davis, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Davis: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Tomiyasu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
4140
521
610
700
820
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
49053
59045
6900
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
40.520.00
50.420.00
60.050.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
40.190.01
50.020.01
60.010.00
70.110.00
80.060.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
40.710.01
50.440.01
60.060.00
70.110.00
80.060.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
425
553
640
780
860
970

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
40.621.29
52.240.54
61.810.00
73.350.00
82.290.00
90.780.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
420
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
45.1%0.3%
57.0%0.3%
67.9%0.2%
77.5%0.2%
87.4%0.2%
97.0%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
4£4.0m£4.5m
5£4.0m£4.4m
6£4.0m£4.4m
7£4.0m£4.4m
8£4.0m£4.4m
9£4.0m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDavisTomiyasu
4——
510.4%0.0%
67.9%0.0%
76.9%0.0%
85.9%0.0%
94.3%0.0%