How do Davis and Shaw compare?

Davis has more season points (29 vs 12), Davis is more owned (6.9% vs 3.6%), Davis is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.2m), Davis has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Davis has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Davis has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Davis

27 stats won

Shaw

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Davis or Shaw?

Davis wins 27 of 30 stats

Davis wins 27 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 3.

Points
Davis: 29Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Davis: 0.23Shaw: 0.01
Price
Davis: £4.0mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDavisShaw
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces10
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total273

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Davis: Points 29, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 80, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Davis leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDavisShaw
Price

4.0m−0.2m vs best

4.2m(best)

Ownership

6.9%(best)

3.6%−3.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.3%(best)

0.4%−3.9% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Davis leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDavisShaw
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

425−385 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

47−43 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Davis leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDavisShaw
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

29−61 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.17(best)

0.00−0.17 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.01−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.23(best)

0.01−0.22 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.33(best)

2.67−2.66 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+1.31 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Davis leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDavisShaw
Points

29(best)

12−17 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

1.64(best)

0.03−1.61 vs best

Total xA

0.65(best)

0.59−0.06 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

36−13 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Davis leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDavisShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

4th choice

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Davis leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDavisShaw
BPS

80(best)

59−21 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.8(best)

2.0−8.8 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Davis leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDavisShaw
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Davis leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDavisShaw
Form

1.0(best)

96th DEF · 268th overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

43.6(best)

8th DEF · 49th overall

23.1

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

19th DEF(best)

53rd overall

35th DEF

93rd overall

Points per game

3.2(best)

60th DEF · 140th overall

2.4

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

172nd DEF

617th overall

157th DEF(best)

583rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DavisIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Davis (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Davis+0.4Davis: 2 goals from 1.64 xG (+0.4)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Davis+1.4Davis: 2 assists from 0.65 xA (+1.4)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Davis has 1.4 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Davis+0.8Davis: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Davis has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Davis · 29 pts49% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDavisShaw
Appearances1810
Goals120
Assists63
Defensive contribution02
Bonus10
Deductions−8−3
Total2912

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Davis4.5(4)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Davis3.3(3)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Davis0.5(2)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Davis1.5(4)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Davis4.6(5)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Davis 4.6 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Davis29%

    2 goals and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Davis is involved in 29% of IPS's goals, against 11% for Shaw.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Davis9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Davis200.4
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Davis103.6
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Davis130.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Davis's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Davis−16.0k18.3k out2.2k in
  • Shaw−20.8k20.8k out37 in

Managers are selling all of them; Davis the least (−16.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Davis 7.3 points per £m (28th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.2.
  • Davis
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Davis 20, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Davis? Above zero Davis leads; below, Shaw.

Davis is 15 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Davis's biggest lead was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Davis, gameweek 4: 14 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Davis, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Davis, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Davis, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Davis, gameweek 8: 2 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Davis, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Davis: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
4140
522
613
700
820
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
4900
59083
69090
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
40.520.00
50.420.01
60.050.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
40.190.00
50.020.07
60.010.01
70.110.00
80.060.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
40.710.00
50.440.08
60.060.01
70.110.00
80.060.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
420
553
6413
780
860
970

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
40.620.00
52.241.62
61.811.62
73.350.00
82.290.00
90.780.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
420
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
45.1%11.3%
57.0%8.1%
67.9%7.0%
77.5%5.9%
87.4%4.8%
97.0%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
4£4.0m£4.4m
5£4.0m£4.4m
6£4.0m£4.3m
7£4.0m£4.3m
8£4.0m£4.3m
9£4.0m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDavisShaw
4——
510.4%5.7%
67.9%4.3%
76.9%2.7%
85.9%1.2%
94.3%0.4%