How do Brobbey and Welbeck compare?
Brobbey has more season points (28 vs 8), Brobbey is more owned (5.1% vs 0.8%), Brobbey is cheaper (5.7m vs 5.8m), Brobbey has the higher Start rate (78% vs 11%), Brobbey has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Welbeck has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 forwards
Brobbey wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Brobbey or Welbeck?
Brobbey wins 20 of 26 stats
Brobbey wins 20 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Welbeck 6.
- Points
- Brobbey: 28Welbeck: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Brobbey: 0.49Welbeck: 0.02
- Price
- Brobbey: £5.7mWelbeck: £5.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 1 |
| Total | 20 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Brobbey leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m−0.1m vs best | 5.8m(best) |
| Ownership | 5.1%(best) | 0.8%−4.3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.0%−0.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Brobbey leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 1−6 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 11%−67% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 553(best) | 98−455 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 61(best) | 11−50 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Brobbey leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 56(best) | 16−40 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.48(best) | 0.00−0.48 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.01 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.49(best) | 0.02−0.47 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.50(best) | 1.17−0.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.94+0.59 vs best | 0.35(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Brobbey leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28(best) | 8−20 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 3.47(best) | 0.00−3.47 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.13−0.01 vs best | 0.14(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Brobbey leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 125(best) | 27−98 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.0(best) | 4.0−14.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Welbeck leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.60 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Brobbey leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0 31st FWD · 285th overall | 1.0 32nd FWD · 287th overall |
| ICT index | 38.3(best) 12th FWD · 66th overall | 6.4 38th FWD · 338th overall |
| Selected | 12th FWD(best) 70th overall | 29th FWD 202nd overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 10th FWD · 93rd overall | 1.1 37th FWD · 351st overall |
| Cost rank | 29th FWD 110th overall | 24th FWD(best) 95th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BrobbeySUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
WelbeckCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Welbeck (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Brobbey (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Brobbey−0.5Brobbey: 3 goals from 3.47 xG (−0.5)
- Welbeck±0.0Welbeck: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Brobbey−0.1Brobbey: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
- Welbeck−0.1Welbeck: 0 assists from 0.14 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Brobbey · 28 pts48% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Welbeck · 8 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 8 |
| Goals | 12 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | 0 |
| Total | 28 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Brobbey2.0(3)
- Welbeck1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Brobbey2.0(1)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Brobbey6.7(3)
- Welbeck1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Brobbey 6.7 points per game, Welbeck 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Brobbey1.7(3)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Away
- Brobbey5.8(4)
- Welbeck1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Brobbey 5.8 points per game, Welbeck 1.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Brobbey43%
3 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals
Welbeck0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 CHE goals
Brobbey is involved in 43% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Welbeck.
Who is a rotation risk?
Brobbey4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × Didn't play
Welbeck0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Brobbey118.2
- Welbeck15.0
Creativity
- Brobbey83.2
- Welbeck35.0
Threat
- Brobbey184.0
- Welbeck14.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Brobbey's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Welbeck's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Brobbey−20.2k25.4k out5.3k in
- Welbeck−2.6k3.6k out996 in
Managers are selling all of them; Welbeck the least (−2.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Brobbey
- Welbeck
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Brobbey, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 12 minutesGW 5
Brobbey, gameweek 5: 17 points v MCI away, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 70 minutesGW 6
Brobbey, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 7 minutesGW 7
Brobbey, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 1 minutesGW 8
Brobbey, gameweek 8: 2 points v LEE home, 64 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 2 minutesGW 9
Brobbey, gameweek 9: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes
Brobbey: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Welbeck: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 17 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 12 |
| 5 | 90 | 70 |
| 6 | 0 | 7 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 64 | 2 |
| 9 | 90 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 2.35 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 2.39 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6.6% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 5.3% | 1.1% |
| 6 | 5.7% | 1.0% |
| 7 | 5.6% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 5.2% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 5.4% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.2% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.0% |

