How do B.Fernandes and Manzambi compare?

Manzambi has more season points (38 vs 35), B.Fernandes is more owned (21.5% vs 7.1%), Manzambi is cheaper (6.1m vs 11.7m), B.Fernandes has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), Manzambi has more Bonus (7 vs 3), but Manzambi has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

B.Fernandes

20 stats won

Manzambi

12 stats won

Who wins more stats: B.Fernandes or Manzambi?

B.Fernandes wins 20 of 32 stats

B.Fernandes wins 20 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Manzambi 12.

Points
B.Fernandes: 35Manzambi: 38
xGI (6 gw)
B.Fernandes: 0.25Manzambi: 0.36
Price
B.Fernandes: £11.7mManzambi: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionB.FernandesManzambi
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals42
Set pieces30
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total2012

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

B.Fernandes: Points 35, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 182, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Manzambi: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.36, BPS 138, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

B.Fernandes leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
Price

11.7m(best)

6.1m−5.6m vs best

Ownership

21.5%(best)

7.1%−14.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.0%−33.6% vs best

34.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

B.Fernandes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
Starts

8(best)

5−3 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

56%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

720(best)

384−336 vs best

Avg minutes

80(best)

43−37 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

64−11 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.12−0.15 vs best

0.27(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.10−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.25−0.11 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.50(best)

4.67−0.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.46+0.45 vs best

1.01(best)

Who has scored more this season?

B.Fernandes leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
Points

35−3 vs best

38(best)

Goals

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Assists

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

2.95(best)

1.60−1.35 vs best

Total xA

1.61(best)

0.58−1.03 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

28−21 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

B.Fernandes leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Manzambi leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
BPS

182(best)

138−44 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.0−12.0 vs best

23.0(best)

Bonus

3−4 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Manzambi leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
Next 5 GWs

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.60 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

B.Fernandes leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatB.FernandesManzambi
Form

1.0

140th MID · 292nd overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 17th overall

ICT index

71.2(best)

6th MID · 8th overall

43.6

34th MID · 51st overall

Selected

6th MID(best)

17th overall

15th MID

49th overall

Points per game

4.4

26th MID · 62nd overall

6.3(best)

2nd MID · 8th overall

Cost rank

1st MID(best)

2nd overall

45th MID

65th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • B.FernandesMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
  • ManzambiAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Manzambi (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, B.Fernandes (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • B.Fernandes+0.1B.Fernandes: 3 goals from 2.95 xG (+0.1)
  • Manzambi+0.4Manzambi: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • B.Fernandes−0.6B.Fernandes: 1 assists from 1.61 xA (−0.6)
  • Manzambi+2.4Manzambi: 3 assists from 0.58 xA (+2.4)

B.Fernandes has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Manzambi has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • B.Fernandes · 35 pts43% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Manzambi · 38 pts29% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceB.FernandesManzambi
Appearances1611
Goals1510
Assists39
Clean sheets01
Bonus37
Deductions−20
Total3538

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • B.Fernandes12.5(2)
  • Manzambi7.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • B.Fernandes1.5(4)
  • Manzambi7.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • B.Fernandes2.0(2)
  • Manzambi1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: B.Fernandes 2.0 points per game, Manzambi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • B.Fernandes8.7(3)
  • Manzambi3.5(4)

Away

  • B.Fernandes1.8(5)
  • Manzambi12.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Manzambi 12.0 points per game, B.Fernandes 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • B.Fernandes40%

    3 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

  • Manzambi50%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

Manzambi is involved in 50% of AVL's goals, against 40% for B.Fernandes.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • B.Fernandes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play

  • Manzambi0 of 9 full games

    5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • B.Fernandes216.0
  • Manzambi161.6

Creativity

  • B.Fernandes344.1
  • Manzambi106.7

Threat

  • B.Fernandes151.0
  • Manzambi168.0

FPL's season ICT scores. B.Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Manzambi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • B.Fernandes−119k121k out2.1k in
  • Manzambi+96.4k6.0k out102k in

Manzambi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+96.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: B.Fernandes 3.0 points per £m (98th), Manzambi 6.2 points per £m (17th). Median 2.5.
  • B.Fernandes
  • Manzambi

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Manzambi 38, B.Fernandes 8.

How far ahead is B.Fernandes? Above zero B.Fernandes leads; below, Manzambi.

Manzambi is 30 points ahead of B.Fernandes over these gameweeks. B.Fernandes's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Manzambi's was 30 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    B.Fernandes, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    B.Fernandes, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 5: 13 points v TOT away, 71 minutes
  3. GW 6

    B.Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 6: 5 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  4. GW 7

    B.Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 7: 11 points v NEW away, 71 minutes
  5. GW 8

    B.Fernandes, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    B.Fernandes, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Manzambi, gameweek 9: 7 points v FUL home, 65 minutes

B.Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Manzambi: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
421
5213
615
7111
801
927

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
49027
59071
69085
79071
8065
99065

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
40.030.00
50.280.44
60.020.54
70.080.45
80.000.07
90.290.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
40.330.08
50.190.16
60.140.16
70.040.17
80.000.00
90.110.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
40.360.08
50.470.60
60.160.70
70.120.62
80.000.07
90.400.11

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
472
567
664
763
806
986

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
400
501
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
400
501
601
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
441.7%0.1%
539.9%0.1%
637.6%0.8%
730.9%2.1%
826.2%3.0%
922.4%7.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
4£12.0m£5.9m
5£12.0m£5.9m
6£11.9m£5.9m
7£11.8m£5.9m
8£11.8m£6.0m
9£11.7m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWB.FernandesManzambi
4——
531.9%0.0%
613.0%0.4%
74.5%6.4%
82.8%7.8%
91.0%34.6%