How do B.Fernandes and Barcola compare?
B.Fernandes has more season points (35 vs 20), B.Fernandes is more owned (21.5% vs 4.3%), Barcola is cheaper (8.1m vs 11.7m), B.Fernandes has the higher Start rate (89% vs 86%), B.Fernandes has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Barcola has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 midfielders
B.Fernandes wins most stats
Who wins more stats: B.Fernandes or Barcola?
B.Fernandes wins 22 of 31 stats
B.Fernandes wins 22 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Barcola 9.
- Points
- B.Fernandes: 35Barcola: 20
- xGI (6 gw)
- B.Fernandes: 0.25Barcola: 0.29
- Price
- B.Fernandes: £11.7mBarcola: £8.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 22 | 9 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
B.Fernandes leads 3 of 3
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 11.7m(best) | 8.1m−3.6m vs best |
| Ownership | 21.5%(best) | 4.3%−17.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.0%(best) | 0.8%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
B.Fernandes leads 4 of 4
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 6−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 86%−3% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 720(best) | 511−209 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 80(best) | 73−7 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Barcola leads 5 of 6
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75−6 vs best | 81(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.12−0.04 vs best | 0.16(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.14(best) | 0.13−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.25−0.04 vs best | 0.29(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50−1.50 vs best | 7.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.46+0.58 vs best | 0.88(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
B.Fernandes leads 5 of 6
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 35(best) | 20−15 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 2.95(best) | 0.98−1.97 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.61(best) | 0.85−0.76 vs best |
| DC (season) | 49(best) | 42−7 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
B.Fernandes leads 3 of 3
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
B.Fernandes leads 2 of 3
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 182(best) | 83−99 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 11.0−2.0 vs best | 13.0(best) |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Barcola leads 1 of 1
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
B.Fernandes leads 4 of 5
| Stat | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0 140th MID · 292nd overall | 3.2(best) 43rd MID · 108th overall |
| ICT index | 71.2(best) 6th MID · 8th overall | 27.6 72nd MID · 130th overall |
| Selected | 6th MID(best) 17th overall | 28th MID 83rd overall |
| Points per game | 4.4(best) 26th MID · 62nd overall | 2.9 79th MID · 181st overall |
| Cost rank | 1st MID(best) 2nd overall | 6th MID 8th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
B.FernandesMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
BarcolaLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Barcola (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, B.Fernandes (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- B.Fernandes+0.1B.Fernandes: 3 goals from 2.95 xG (+0.1)
- Barcola−1.0Barcola: 0 goals from 0.98 xG (−1.0)
Barcola has 1.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- B.Fernandes−0.6B.Fernandes: 1 assists from 1.61 xA (−0.6)
- Barcola+1.1Barcola: 2 assists from 0.85 xA (+1.1)
B.Fernandes has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Barcola has 1.1 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
B.Fernandes · 35 pts43% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Barcola · 20 pts59% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 13 |
| Goals | 15 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −2 | −2 |
| Total | 35 | 20 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- B.Fernandes12.5(2)
- Barcola2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- B.Fernandes1.5(4)
- BarcolaNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- B.Fernandes2.0(2)
- Barcola3.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barcola 3.2 points per game, B.Fernandes 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- B.Fernandes8.7(3)
- Barcola3.0(4)
Away
- B.Fernandes1.8(5)
- Barcola2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barcola 2.7 points per game, B.Fernandes 1.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
B.Fernandes40%
3 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals
Barcola29%
0 goals and 2 assists of 7 LIV goals
B.Fernandes is involved in 40% of MUN's goals, against 29% for Barcola.
Who is a rotation risk?
B.Fernandes8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × Didn't play
Barcola2 of 7 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- B.Fernandes216.0
- Barcola62.6
Creativity
- B.Fernandes344.1
- Barcola95.3
Threat
- B.Fernandes151.0
- Barcola117.0
FPL's season ICT scores. B.Fernandes's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Barcola's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- B.Fernandes−118k120k out2.1k in
- Barcola+15.3k11.7k out27.0k in
Barcola has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+15.3k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- B.Fernandes
- Barcola
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
B.Fernandes, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesBarcola, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 71 minutesGW 5
B.Fernandes, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesBarcola, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 71 minutesGW 6
B.Fernandes, gameweek 6: 1 points v TOT home, 90 minutesBarcola, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 87 minutesGW 7
B.Fernandes, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 90 minutesBarcola, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 8
B.Fernandes, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesBarcola, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 76 minutesGW 9
B.Fernandes, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesBarcola, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
B.Fernandes: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Barcola: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 3 |
| 5 | 2 | 3 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 71 |
| 5 | 90 | 71 |
| 6 | 90 | 87 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 76 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.28 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.53 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.29 | 0.07 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| 6 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.19 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 9 | 0.11 | 0.14 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.36 | 0.24 |
| 5 | 0.47 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.07 |
| 7 | 0.12 | 0.72 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.44 |
| 9 | 0.40 | 0.21 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 5 |
| 5 | 6 | 3 |
| 6 | 6 | 10 |
| 7 | 6 | 9 |
| 8 | 0 | 10 |
| 9 | 8 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 41.7% | 2.2% |
| 5 | 39.9% | 1.9% |
| 6 | 37.6% | 2.1% |
| 7 | 30.9% | 2.9% |
| 8 | 26.2% | 3.4% |
| 9 | 22.4% | 4.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £12.0m | £8.0m |
| 5 | £12.0m | £8.0m |
| 6 | £11.9m | £8.0m |
| 7 | £11.8m | £8.0m |
| 8 | £11.8m | £8.0m |
| 9 | £11.7m | £8.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | B.Fernandes | Barcola |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 31.9% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 13.0% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 4.5% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 2.8% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 0.8% |

