How do Awoniyi and Madjo compare?
Awoniyi has more season points (14 vs 0), Awoniyi is more owned (0.3% vs 0.2%), Awoniyi has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), Awoniyi has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Madjo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
Awoniyi wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Awoniyi or Madjo?
Awoniyi wins 23 of 25 stats
Awoniyi wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Madjo 2.
- Points
- Awoniyi: 14Madjo: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- Awoniyi: 0.09Madjo: 0.00
- Price
- Awoniyi: £5.4mMadjo: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 23 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Awoniyi leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 0.3%(best) | 0.2%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Awoniyi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 44%(best) | 0%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 356(best) | 8−348 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 40(best) | 1−39 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Awoniyi leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 29(best) | 1−28 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.00−0.09 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.00−0.09 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.00(best) | 0.00−1.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.57+0.53 vs best | 0.04(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Awoniyi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 14(best) | 0−14 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 1.76(best) | 0.00−1.76 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Awoniyi leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 6th choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Awoniyi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 52(best) | 2−50 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.0(best) | 0.3−5.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Madjo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60+0.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Awoniyi leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8(best) 17th FWD · 132nd overall | 0.0 69th FWD · 639th overall |
| ICT index | 21.6(best) 21st FWD · 179th overall | 0.0 75th FWD · 651st overall |
| Selected | 49th FWD(best) 293rd overall | 55th FWD 354th overall |
| Points per game | 2.0(best) 28th FWD · 274th overall | 0.0 75th FWD · 651st overall |
| Cost rank | 39th FWD(best) 168th overall | 45th FWD 192nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AwoniyiCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
MadjoAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Madjo (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Awoniyi (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Awoniyi−0.8Awoniyi: 1 goals from 1.76 xG (−0.8)
- Madjo±0.0Madjo: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Awoniyi has 0.8 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Awoniyi±0.0Awoniyi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
- Madjo±0.0Madjo: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Awoniyi · 14 pts59% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Madjo · 0 pts100% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 1 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −3 | −1 |
| Total | 14 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Awoniyi4.0(3)
- MadjoNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Awoniyi1.0(1)
- MadjoNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Awoniyi0.3(3)
- Madjo0.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Awoniyi 0.3 points per game, Madjo 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Awoniyi2.5(4)
- Madjo0.0(1)
Away
- Awoniyi1.3(3)
- MadjoNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Awoniyi25%
1 goal and 0 assists of 4 COV goals
Madjo0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 2 AVL goals
Awoniyi is involved in 25% of COV's goals, against 0% for Madjo.
Who is a rotation risk?
Awoniyi1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Madjo0 of 9 full games
1 × 1–59, 8 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Awoniyi49.2
- Madjo0.0
Creativity
- Awoniyi48.1
- Madjo0.8
Threat
- Awoniyi125.0
- Madjo0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Awoniyi's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Madjo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Awoniyi+1.1k440 out1.5k in
- Madjo−505749 out244 in
Awoniyi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+1.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Awoniyi
- Madjo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Awoniyi, gameweek 4: -2 points v BHA home, 52 minutesMadjo, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 5
Awoniyi, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesMadjo, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Awoniyi, gameweek 6: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesMadjo, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Awoniyi, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 30 minutesMadjo, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesGW 8
Awoniyi, gameweek 8: 1 points v FUL home, 23 minutesMadjo, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 8 minutesGW 9
Awoniyi, gameweek 9: 9 points v SUN home, 71 minutesMadjo, gameweek 9: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
Awoniyi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Madjo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | -2 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 9 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 52 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 30 | 0 |
| 8 | 23 | 8 |
| 9 | 71 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Awoniyi | Madjo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

