How do Akpom and Nmecha compare?

Akpom and Nmecha are level on season points (11), Akpom is more owned (0.9% vs 0.4%), Akpom is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.3m), but Akpom has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Akpom

9 stats won

Nmecha

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Akpom or Nmecha?

Nmecha wins 11 of 20 stats

Nmecha wins 11 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Akpom 9.

Points
Akpom: 11Nmecha: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Akpom: 0.06Nmecha: 0.06
Price
Akpom: £5.0mNmecha: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAkpomNmecha
Price & ownership11
Playing time01
Recent form23
Season totals22
Set pieces01
Bonus11
Fixtures10
FPL ranks22
Total911

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Akpom: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 8, xG (6 gw) 0.06, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Nmecha: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 43, Mins (6 gw) 14, xG (6 gw) 0.04, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAkpomNmecha
Price

5.0m−0.3m vs best

5.3m(best)

Ownership

0.9%(best)

0.4%−0.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Nmecha leads 1 of 1
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAkpomNmecha
Starts

0

0

Start rate

0%

0%

Minutes (season)

114−7 vs best

121(best)

Avg minutes

13

13

Who has better recent form?

Nmecha leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAkpomNmecha
Mins (6 gw)

8−6 vs best

14(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.04−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.06

0.06

DC (6 gw)

0.33−1.00 vs best

1.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.32(best)

0.42+0.10 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatAkpomNmecha
Points

11

11

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

1.30(best)

0.53−0.77 vs best

Total xA

0.00−0.21 vs best

0.21(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Nmecha leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAkpomNmecha
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAkpomNmecha
BPS

54(best)

43−11 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.5−0.3 vs best

3.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Akpom leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAkpomNmecha
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Split
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAkpomNmecha
Form

1.0

27th FWD · 278th overall

1.0

28th FWD · 279th overall

ICT index

7.7

36th FWD · 322nd overall

8.3(best)

33rd FWD · 314th overall

Selected

27th FWD(best)

195th overall

45th FWD

274th overall

Points per game

1.6(best)

33rd FWD · 306th overall

1.4

35th FWD · 330th overall

Cost rank

51st FWD

249th overall

46th FWD(best)

194th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AkpomIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • NmechaLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Nmecha (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals, Akpom (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Akpom−0.3Akpom: 1 goals from 1.30 xG (−0.3)
  • Nmecha−0.5Nmecha: 0 goals from 0.53 xG (−0.5)

Nmecha has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Akpom±0.0Akpom: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Nmecha+0.8Nmecha: 1 assists from 0.21 xA (+0.8)

Nmecha has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Akpom · 11 pts64% from appearances

  • Nmecha · 11 pts73% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAkpomNmecha
Appearances78
Goals40
Assists03
Deductions00
Total1111

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Akpom1.0(3)
  • Nmecha1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Akpom2.3(3)
  • Nmecha1.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Akpom1.0(1)
  • Nmecha1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Akpom 1.0 points per game, Nmecha 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Akpom1.0(3)
  • Nmecha1.8(4)

Away

  • Akpom2.0(4)
  • Nmecha1.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Akpom 2.0 points per game, Nmecha 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Akpom9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 IPS goals

  • Nmecha13%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 8 LEE goals

Nmecha is involved in 13% of LEE's goals, against 9% for Akpom.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Akpom0 of 9 full games

    7 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Nmecha0 of 9 full games

    8 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Akpom37.6
  • Nmecha27.2

Creativity

  • Akpom5.7
  • Nmecha28.5

Threat

  • Akpom34.0
  • Nmecha28.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Akpom's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Nmecha's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Akpom−3.0k3.5k out464 in
  • Nmecha−8651.3k out398 in

Managers are selling all of them; Nmecha the least (−865 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Akpom 2.2 points per £m (28th), Nmecha 2.1 points per £m (30th). Median 2.3.
  • Akpom
  • Nmecha

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Nmecha 6, Akpom 5.

How far ahead is Akpom? Above zero Akpom leads; below, Nmecha.

Nmecha is 1 point ahead of Akpom over these gameweeks. Nmecha's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Akpom, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 4: 1 points v NEW home, 12 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Akpom, gameweek 5: 1 points v EVE away, 9 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 5: 1 points v CRY home, 14 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Akpom, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 19 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 11 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Akpom, gameweek 7: 1 points v MCI away, 12 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 7: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Akpom, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 4 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Akpom, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 1 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Akpom: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Nmecha: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
401
511
611
711
811
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
4012
5914
61911
71216
845
9125

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
40.000.00
50.170.00
60.160.00
70.000.21
80.000.00
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.03
90.000.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
40.000.01
50.170.00
60.160.00
70.000.21
80.000.03
90.000.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
401
502
612
711
801
901

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
41.2%0.5%
51.2%0.5%
61.1%0.4%
71.1%0.4%
81.0%0.4%
90.9%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
4£5.0m£5.4m
5£5.0m£5.4m
6£5.0m£5.4m
7£5.0m£5.4m
8£5.0m£5.3m
9£5.0m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAkpomNmecha
4——
50.6%0.1%
60.2%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.1%0.0%
90.0%0.0%