How do Ajayi and Pau compare?

Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 8), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 0.3%), Ajayi is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Pau has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Ajayi

22 stats won

Pau

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajayi or Pau?

Ajayi wins 22 of 28 stats

Ajayi wins 22 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Pau 6.

Points
Ajayi: 36Pau: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Ajayi: 0.03Pau: 0.05
Price
Ajayi: £4.2mPau: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjayiPau
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals60
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total226

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajayi: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 106, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Pau: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajayi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjayiPau
Price

4.2m−0.2m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

12.4%(best)

0.3%−12.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.1%(best)

0.0%−3.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajayi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjayiPau
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

783(best)

380−403 vs best

Avg minutes

87(best)

42−45 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatAjayiPau
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

36−54 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.02 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.02 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

7.33(best)

2.17−5.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.37+0.63 vs best

0.74(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajayi leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjayiPau
Points

36(best)

8−28 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.66(best)

0.26−0.40 vs best

Total xA

0.04(best)

0.02−0.02 vs best

DC (season)

64(best)

22−42 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjayiPau
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajayi leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjayiPau
BPS

106(best)

9−97 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.3(best)

2.8−1.5 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Pau leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjayiPau
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajayi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjayiPau
Form

2.2(best)

59th DEF · 163rd overall

1.2

90th DEF · 245th overall

ICT index

23.0(best)

53rd DEF · 162nd overall

5.5

125th DEF · 349th overall

Selected

10th DEF(best)

32nd overall

108th DEF

303rd overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

40th DEF · 87th overall

1.3

119th DEF · 335th overall

Cost rank

157th DEF

583rd overall

133rd DEF(best)

533rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjayiHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • PauAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
  • Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
  • Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)
  • Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)

Ajayi has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjayiPau
Appearances1810
Goals60
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution40
Bonus20
Deductions−6−2
Total368

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajayi4.0(2)
  • Pau2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajayi4.5(6)
  • Pau1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajayi1.0(1)
  • Pau1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Pau 1.3 points per game, Ajayi 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajayi5.2(5)
  • Pau1.8(4)

Away

  • Ajayi2.5(4)
  • Pau0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajayi 2.5 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajayi9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Pau0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals

Ajayi is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Pau.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajayi8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Pau3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajayi162.2
  • Pau40.4

Creativity

  • Ajayi15.9
  • Pau3.1

Threat

  • Ajayi53.0
  • Pau12.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajayi−44.1k48.0k out3.9k in
  • Pau+127376 out503 in

Pau has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+127).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajayi 8.6 points per £m (13th), Pau 1.8 points per £m (109th). Median 3.3.
  • Ajayi
  • Pau

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajayi 11, Pau 6.

How far ahead is Ajayi? Above zero Ajayi leads; below, Pau.

Ajayi is 5 points ahead of Pau over these gameweeks. Ajayi's biggest lead was 5 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
411
510
610
721
842
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
49024
5900
6900
79013
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
40.130.00
50.010.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.26

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
40.130.00
50.020.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.27

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
430
540
670
774
8123
9116

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
40.910.20
51.440.00
61.680.00
71.380.43
81.741.56
91.062.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
412.7%0.4%
514.3%0.3%
614.0%0.3%
713.7%0.3%
813.1%0.3%
913.0%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
4£4.2m£4.5m
5£4.2m£4.5m
6£4.2m£4.4m
7£4.2m£4.4m
8£4.2m£4.4m
9£4.2m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjayiPau
4——
54.1%0.0%
64.2%0.0%
73.7%0.0%
83.0%0.0%
93.1%0.0%