How do Ajayi and Maatsen compare?

Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 13), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 0.4%), Ajayi is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 1), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Ajayi

20 stats won

Maatsen

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajayi or Maatsen?

Ajayi wins 20 of 27 stats

Ajayi wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 7.

Points
Ajayi: 36Maatsen: 13
xGI (6 gw)
Ajayi: 0.03Maatsen: 0.06
Price
Ajayi: £4.2mMaatsen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjayiMaatsen
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form23
Season totals51
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total207

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajayi: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 106, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajayi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjayiMaatsen
Price

4.2m−0.2m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

12.4%(best)

0.4%−12.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.1%(best)

0.2%−2.9% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajayi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjayiMaatsen
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

783(best)

515−268 vs best

Avg minutes

87(best)

57−30 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Maatsen leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAjayiMaatsen
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

45−45 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.03 vs best

0.06(best)

DC (6 gw)

7.33(best)

2.83−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.37+0.46 vs best

0.91(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajayi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjayiMaatsen
Points

36(best)

13−23 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.66(best)

0.40−0.26 vs best

Total xA

0.04−0.46 vs best

0.50(best)

DC (season)

64(best)

37−27 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjayiMaatsen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajayi leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjayiMaatsen
BPS

106(best)

39−67 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.3(best)

4.0−0.3 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjayiMaatsen
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajayi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjayiMaatsen
Form

2.2(best)

59th DEF · 163rd overall

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

ICT index

23.0(best)

53rd DEF · 162nd overall

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

Selected

10th DEF(best)

32nd overall

103rd DEF

281st overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

40th DEF · 87th overall

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

Cost rank

157th DEF

583rd overall

137th DEF(best)

537th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjayiHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)
  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)

Ajayi has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjayiMaatsen
Appearances1812
Goals60
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution40
Bonus21
Deductions−6−4
Total3613

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajayi4.0(2)
  • Maatsen4.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajayi4.5(6)
  • Maatsen1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajayi1.0(1)
  • Maatsen1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajayi 1.0 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajayi5.2(5)
  • Maatsen1.5(4)

Away

  • Ajayi2.5(4)
  • Maatsen3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Ajayi 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajayi9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

Ajayi is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajayi8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajayi162.2
  • Maatsen61.2

Creativity

  • Ajayi15.9
  • Maatsen38.8

Threat

  • Ajayi53.0
  • Maatsen57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajayi−44.1k48.0k out3.9k in
  • Maatsen+418473 out891 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajayi 8.6 points per £m (13th), Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th). Median 3.3.
  • Ajayi
  • Maatsen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajayi 11, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is Ajayi? Above zero Ajayi leads; below, Maatsen.

Ajayi is 6 points ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. Ajayi's biggest lead was 6 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
411
510
610
720
842
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
49090
5900
6900
7900
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
40.130.18
50.010.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.07
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
40.000.03
50.010.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.03
90.010.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
40.130.21
50.020.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.10
90.010.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
434
540
670
770
8127
9116

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
40.911.66
51.440.00
61.680.00
71.380.00
81.741.56
91.062.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
412.7%0.9%
514.3%0.5%
614.0%0.4%
713.7%0.4%
813.1%0.3%
913.0%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
4£4.2m£4.5m
5£4.2m£4.5m
6£4.2m£4.4m
7£4.2m£4.4m
8£4.2m£4.4m
9£4.2m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjayiMaatsen
4——
54.1%0.1%
64.2%0.1%
73.7%0.1%
83.0%0.0%
93.1%0.2%