How do Ajayi and F.Kadıoğlu compare?
Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 29), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 1.4%), Ajayi is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 1), but F.Kadıoğlu has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
Ajayi wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Ajayi or F.Kadıoğlu?
Ajayi wins 17 of 30 stats
Ajayi wins 17 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: F.Kadıoğlu 13.
- Points
- Ajayi: 36F.Kadıoğlu: 29
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ajayi: 0.03F.Kadıoğlu: 0.04
- Price
- Ajayi: £4.2mF.Kadıoğlu: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 17 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ajayi leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m−0.2m vs best | 4.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 12.4%(best) | 1.4%−11.0% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.1%(best) | 0.1%−3.0% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 75% · Hip injury - 75% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ajayi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 783(best) | 517−266 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 87(best) | 57−30 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 58−32 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.01 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.03−0.01 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.33(best) | 3.83−3.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.37+0.75 vs best | 0.62(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ajayi leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 29−7 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.66(best) | 0.15−0.51 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.04−0.12 vs best | 0.16(best) |
| DC (season) | 64(best) | 28−36 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
F.Kadıoğlu leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 106(best) | 101−5 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.3−11.9 vs best | 16.2(best) |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
F.Kadıoğlu leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.80 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
F.Kadıoğlu leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2 59th DEF · 163rd overall | 4.0(best) 25th DEF · 62nd overall |
| ICT index | 23.0(best) 53rd DEF · 162nd overall | 17.4 77th DEF · 215th overall |
| Selected | 10th DEF(best) 32nd overall | 57th DEF 149th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0 40th DEF · 87th overall | 4.1(best) 34th DEF · 78th overall |
| Cost rank | 157th DEF 583rd overall | 132nd DEF(best) 530th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AjayiHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
F.KadıoğluBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: F.Kadıoğlu (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
- F.Kadıoğlu−0.1F.Kadıoğlu: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
- F.Kadıoğlu−0.2F.Kadıoğlu: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)
- F.Kadıoğlu−4.0F.Kadıoğlu: 5 conceded from 9.04 xGC (−4.0)
F.Kadıoğlu has conceded 4.0 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
F.Kadıoğlu · 29 pts50% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 13 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 1 |
| Deductions | −6 | −3 |
| Total | 36 | 29 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ajayi4.0(2)
- F.Kadıoğlu6.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ajayi4.5(6)
- F.Kadıoğlu5.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ajayi1.0(1)
- F.Kadıoğlu2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: F.Kadıoğlu 2.0 points per game, Ajayi 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ajayi5.2(5)
- F.Kadıoğlu4.3(3)
Away
- Ajayi2.5(4)
- F.Kadıoğlu4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: F.Kadıoğlu 4.0 points per game, Ajayi 2.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ajayi9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals
F.Kadıoğlu0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 19 BHA goals
Ajayi is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for F.Kadıoğlu.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ajayi8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
F.Kadıoğlu4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ajayi162.2
- F.Kadıoğlu69.2
Creativity
- Ajayi15.9
- F.Kadıoğlu63.5
Threat
- Ajayi53.0
- F.Kadıoğlu41.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; F.Kadıoğlu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ajayi−44.0k47.9k out3.9k in
- F.Kadıoğlu−8.2k8.5k out261 in
Managers are selling all of them; F.Kadıoğlu the least (−8.2k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ajayi
- F.Kadıoğlu
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutesF.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 5
Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesF.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 5: 5 points v ARS home, 75 minutesGW 6
Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesF.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 6: 9 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesF.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutesF.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 5 minutesGW 9
Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutesF.Kadıoğlu, gameweek 9: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); F.Kadıoğlu: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 6 | 1 | 9 |
| 7 | 2 | 6 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 75 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 5 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | 4 | 3 |
| 6 | 7 | 12 |
| 7 | 7 | 6 |
| 8 | 12 | 0 |
| 9 | 11 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 1.33 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 0.89 |
| 6 | 1.68 | 0.72 |
| 7 | 1.38 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 1.74 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.06 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.7% | 1.7% |
| 5 | 14.3% | 1.6% |
| 6 | 14.0% | 1.5% |
| 7 | 13.7% | 1.7% |
| 8 | 13.1% | 1.7% |
| 9 | 13.0% | 1.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | F.Kadıoğlu |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.1% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 4.2% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 3.7% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 0.1% |

