How do Palmer and Scherpen compare?

Scherpen has more season points (7 vs 0), Palmer is more owned (3.5% vs 0.5%), Palmer is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.4m), but Scherpen has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%).

Palmer

4 stats won

Scherpen

14 stats won

Who wins more stats: Palmer or Scherpen?

Scherpen wins 14 of 18 stats

Scherpen wins 14 of the 18 stats with an outright best. Others: Palmer 4.

Points
Palmer: 0Scherpen: 7
Saves
Palmer: 0Scherpen: 15
Price
Palmer: £4.0mScherpen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionPalmerScherpen
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures00
FPL ranks13
Total414

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Palmer: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Scherpen: Points 7, Saves 15, Clean sheets 0, BPS 40, Mins (6 gw) 15, xGC (6 gw) 0.10.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Palmer leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatPalmerScherpen
Price

4.0m−0.4m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

3.5%(best)

0.5%−3.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

5.0%(best)

0.3%−4.7% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Scherpen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatPalmerScherpen
Starts

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Start rate

0%−44% vs best

44%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−360 vs best

360(best)

Avg minutes

0−40 vs best

40(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatPalmerScherpen
Mins (6 gw)

0−15 vs best

15(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.10+0.10 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Scherpen leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatPalmerScherpen
Points

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

Saves

0−15 vs best

15(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatPalmerScherpen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Scherpen leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatPalmerScherpen
BPS

0−40 vs best

40(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatPalmerScherpen
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Scherpen leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatPalmerScherpen
Form

0.0

31st GK · 410th overall

0.0

53rd GK · 468th overall

ICT index

0.0

34th GK · 465th overall

10.3(best)

22nd GK · 289th overall

Selected

14th GK(best)

96th overall

35th GK

254th overall

Points per game

0.0

34th GK · 467th overall

1.8(best)

24th GK · 288th overall

Cost rank

57th GK

598th overall

43rd GK(best)

532nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • PalmerIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • ScherpenIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Palmer (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Scherpen (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Palmer±0.0Palmer: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Scherpen+3.3Scherpen: 10 conceded from 6.74 xGC (+3.3)

Scherpen has conceded 3.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Palmer · 0 pts

  • Scherpen · 7 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourcePalmerScherpen
Appearances08
Saves05
Deductions0−6
Total07

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • PalmerNo games
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • PalmerNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • PalmerNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • PalmerNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(2)

Away

  • PalmerNo games
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Palmer

    No IPS goals yet in matches played

  • Scherpen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Palmer0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Scherpen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Palmer0.0
  • Scherpen103.6

Creativity

  • Palmer0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

Threat

  • Palmer0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Palmer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Scherpen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Palmer−3.4k4.3k out900 in
  • Scherpen−536610 out74 in

Managers are selling all of them; Scherpen the least (−536 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Scherpen 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Palmer
  • Scherpen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Scherpen 1, Palmer 0.

How far ahead is Palmer? Above zero Palmer leads; below, Scherpen.

Scherpen is 1 point ahead of Palmer over these gameweeks. Scherpen's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Palmer, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Palmer, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Palmer, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Palmer, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Palmer, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Palmer, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes

Palmer: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Scherpen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
401
500
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
4090
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
40.000.62
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
44.2%0.6%
54.0%0.6%
63.8%0.6%
73.7%0.5%
83.6%0.5%
93.5%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
4£4.0m£4.5m
5£4.0m£4.5m
6£4.0m£4.5m
7£4.0m£4.5m
8£4.0m£4.5m
9£4.0m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWPalmerScherpen
4——
54.0%0.7%
64.5%0.5%
74.9%0.4%
84.6%0.3%
95.0%0.3%