How do Matthews and Scherpen compare?

Scherpen has more season points (7 vs 0), Matthews is more owned (1.6% vs 0.5%), Matthews is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.4m), Scherpen has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), but Scherpen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Matthews

4 stats won

Scherpen

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Matthews or Scherpen?

Scherpen wins 15 of 19 stats

Scherpen wins 15 of the 19 stats with an outright best. Others: Matthews 4.

Points
Matthews: 0Scherpen: 7
Saves
Matthews: 0Scherpen: 15
Price
Matthews: £4.0mScherpen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMatthewsScherpen
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks13
Total415

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Matthews: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Scherpen: Points 7, Saves 15, Clean sheets 0, BPS 40, Mins (6 gw) 15, xGC (6 gw) 0.10.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Matthews leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMatthewsScherpen
Price

4.0m−0.4m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

1.6%(best)

0.5%−1.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.6%(best)

0.3%−0.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Scherpen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMatthewsScherpen
Starts

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Start rate

0%−44% vs best

44%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−360 vs best

360(best)

Avg minutes

0−40 vs best

40(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMatthewsScherpen
Mins (6 gw)

0−15 vs best

15(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.10+0.10 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Scherpen leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatMatthewsScherpen
Points

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

Saves

0−15 vs best

15(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMatthewsScherpen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Scherpen leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMatthewsScherpen
BPS

0−40 vs best

40(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Scherpen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMatthewsScherpen
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Scherpen leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMatthewsScherpen
Form

0.0

35th GK · 414th overall

0.0

53rd GK · 468th overall

ICT index

0.0

38th GK · 469th overall

10.3(best)

22nd GK · 289th overall

Selected

20th GK(best)

138th overall

35th GK

254th overall

Points per game

0.0

38th GK · 471st overall

1.8(best)

24th GK · 288th overall

Cost rank

61st GK

602nd overall

43rd GK(best)

532nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MatthewsCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • ScherpenIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Matthews (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Scherpen (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Matthews±0.0Matthews: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Scherpen+3.3Scherpen: 10 conceded from 6.74 xGC (+3.3)

Scherpen has conceded 3.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Matthews · 0 pts

  • Scherpen · 7 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMatthewsScherpen
Appearances08
Saves05
Deductions0−6
Total07

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(2)

Away

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Matthews

    No CRY goals yet in matches played

  • Scherpen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Matthews0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Scherpen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Matthews0.0
  • Scherpen103.6

Creativity

  • Matthews0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

Threat

  • Matthews0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Matthews's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Scherpen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Matthews−1.1k1.4k out220 in
  • Scherpen−536610 out74 in

Managers are selling all of them; Scherpen the least (−536 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Scherpen 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Matthews
  • Scherpen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Scherpen 1, Matthews 0.

How far ahead is Matthews? Above zero Matthews leads; below, Scherpen.

Scherpen is 1 point ahead of Matthews over these gameweeks. Scherpen's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Matthews, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Matthews, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Matthews, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Matthews, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Matthews, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Matthews, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes

Matthews: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Scherpen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
401
500
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
4090
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
40.000.62
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
41.8%0.6%
51.7%0.6%
61.7%0.6%
71.6%0.5%
81.6%0.5%
91.6%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
4£4.0m£4.5m
5£4.0m£4.5m
6£4.0m£4.5m
7£4.0m£4.5m
8£4.0m£4.5m
9£4.0m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMatthewsScherpen
4——
50.6%0.7%
60.5%0.5%
70.6%0.4%
80.6%0.3%
90.6%0.3%