How do Matthews and Penders compare?

Penders has more season points (7 vs 0), Matthews is more owned (1.6% vs 0.3%), Matthews is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.4m), Penders has the higher Start rate (22% vs 0%), but Penders has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Matthews

4 stats won

Penders

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Matthews or Penders?

Penders wins 16 of 20 stats

Penders wins 16 of the 20 stats with an outright best. Others: Matthews 4.

Points
Matthews: 0Penders: 7
Saves
Matthews: 0Penders: 7
Price
Matthews: £4.0mPenders: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMatthewsPenders
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total416

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Matthews: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Penders: Points 7, Saves 7, Clean sheets 1, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 33, xGC (6 gw) 0.35.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Matthews leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMatthewsPenders
Price

4.0m−0.4m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

1.6%(best)

0.3%−1.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.6%(best)

0.4%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Penders leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMatthewsPenders
Starts

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Start rate

0%−22% vs best

22%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−195 vs best

195(best)

Avg minutes

0−22 vs best

22(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMatthewsPenders
Mins (6 gw)

0−33 vs best

33(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.35+0.35 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Penders leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatMatthewsPenders
Points

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00

0.00

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Saves

0−7 vs best

7(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMatthewsPenders
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Penders leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMatthewsPenders
BPS

0−31 vs best

31(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−5.2 vs best

5.2(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Penders leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMatthewsPenders
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Penders leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMatthewsPenders
Form

0.0

35th GK · 414th overall

1.8(best)

19th GK · 203rd overall

ICT index

0.0

38th GK · 469th overall

3.6(best)

23rd GK · 377th overall

Selected

20th GK(best)

138th overall

39th GK

291st overall

Points per game

0.0

38th GK · 471st overall

2.3(best)

18th GK · 227th overall

Cost rank

61st GK

602nd overall

47th GK(best)

549th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MatthewsCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • PendersCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Penders (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Matthews (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Matthews±0.0Matthews: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Penders−0.1Penders: 2 conceded from 2.10 xGC (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Matthews · 0 pts

  • Penders · 7 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMatthewsPenders
Appearances05
Clean sheets04
Saves02
Deductions0−4
Total07

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • MatthewsNo games
  • PendersNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Penders2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • MatthewsNo games
  • PendersNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Penders3.0(2)

Away

  • MatthewsNo games
  • Penders1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Matthews

    No CRY goals yet in matches played

  • Penders0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 CHE goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Matthews0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Penders2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Matthews0.0
  • Penders35.6

Creativity

  • Matthews0.0
  • Penders0.0

Threat

  • Matthews0.0
  • Penders0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Matthews's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Penders's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Matthews−1.1k1.4k out220 in
  • Penders+4.3k858 out5.2k in

Penders has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Penders 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Matthews
  • Penders

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Penders 7, Matthews 0.

How far ahead is Matthews? Above zero Matthews leads; below, Penders.

Penders is 7 points ahead of Matthews over these gameweeks. Penders's was 7 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Matthews, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Matthews, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Matthews, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Matthews, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 15 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Matthews, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Matthews, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes

Matthews: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Penders: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
400
500
600
701
800
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
400
500
600
7015
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.12
80.000.74
90.001.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
41.8%0.1%
51.7%0.1%
61.7%0.1%
71.6%0.1%
81.6%0.2%
91.6%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
4£4.0m£4.4m
5£4.0m£4.4m
6£4.0m£4.4m
7£4.0m£4.4m
8£4.0m£4.4m
9£4.0m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMatthewsPenders
4——
50.6%0.0%
60.5%0.0%
70.6%0.0%
80.6%0.2%
90.6%0.4%