How do Haaland and McBurnie compare?

Haaland has more season points (68 vs 36), Haaland is more owned (79% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 15.8m), Haaland has more Bonus (14 vs 5), but Haaland has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Haaland

22 stats won

McBurnie

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Haaland or McBurnie?

Haaland wins 22 of 26 stats

Haaland wins 22 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 4.

Points
Haaland: 68McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Haaland: 0.74McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Haaland: £15.8mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHaalandMcBurnie
Price & ownership30
Playing time20
Recent form32
Season totals41
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total224

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Haaland: Points 68, xGI (6 gw) 0.74, BPS 309, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.68, Upcoming FDR 3.20. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Haaland leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
Price

15.8m(best)

5.5m−10.3m vs best

Ownership

79%(best)

1.7%−77% vs best

Top 10k ownership

99.7%(best)

0.6%−99.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Haaland leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

799(best)

796−3 vs best

Avg minutes

89(best)

88−1 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Haaland leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

88

88

xG (6 gw)

0.68(best)

0.28−0.40 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.03−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.74(best)

0.31−0.43 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83−1.34 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.16 vs best

1.33(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Haaland leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
Points

68(best)

36−32 vs best

Goals

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

6.56(best)

2.22−4.34 vs best

Total xA

0.85(best)

0.24−0.61 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

1st choice

1st choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Haaland leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
BPS

309(best)

133−176 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

33.8(best)

17.2−16.6 vs best

Bonus

14(best)

5−9 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.3(best)

0.8−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Haaland leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Haaland leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHaalandMcBurnie
Form

7.2(best)

3rd FWD · 7th overall

5.8

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

86.1(best)

1st FWD · 1st overall

41.1

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

1st FWD(best)

1st overall

20th FWD

135th overall

Points per game

7.6(best)

2nd FWD · 3rd overall

4.0

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

1st FWD(best)

1st overall

33rd FWD

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HaalandMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Haaland (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Haaland+2.4Haaland: 9 goals from 6.56 xG (+2.4)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Haaland has 2.4 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Haaland−0.8Haaland: 0 assists from 0.85 xA (−0.8)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

Haaland has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Haaland · 68 pts53% from goals

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceHaalandMcBurnie
Appearances1818
Goals368
Assists09
Bonus145
Deductions0−4
Total6836

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Haaland10.3(4)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Haaland6.3(3)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Haaland4.0(2)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Haaland 4.0 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Haaland6.4(5)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Haaland9.0(4)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Haaland 9.0 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Haaland45%

    9 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 45% for Haaland.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Haaland8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Haaland343.8
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Haaland67.6
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Haaland449.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Haaland's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Haaland+18.9k10.8k out29.7k in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in

Haaland has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+18.9k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Haaland 4.3 points per £m (13th), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Haaland
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Haaland 44, McBurnie 28.

How far ahead is Haaland? Above zero Haaland leads; below, McBurnie.

Haaland is 16 points ahead of McBurnie over these gameweeks. Haaland's biggest lead was 26 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Haaland, gameweek 4: 9 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Haaland, gameweek 5: 6 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Haaland, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 79 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Haaland, gameweek 7: 13 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Haaland, gameweek 8: 8 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Haaland, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Haaland: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
494
561
661
7132
888
9212

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
49081
59090
67990
79090
89085
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
40.870.33
51.090.36
60.400.00
70.870.00
80.400.79
90.470.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
40.010.04
50.020.02
60.010.09
70.230.00
80.000.01
90.080.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
40.880.37
51.110.38
60.410.09
71.100.00
80.400.80
90.550.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
433
526
655
723
843
915

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
410
510
610
720
811
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
471.3%1.9%
573.7%2.0%
674.6%1.9%
776.7%1.8%
877.8%1.6%
979.3%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
4£15.5m£5.5m
5£15.6m£5.5m
6£15.6m£5.5m
7£15.7m£5.5m
8£15.7m£5.5m
9£15.8m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHaalandMcBurnie
4——
593.7%0.4%
697.4%0.3%
799.9%0.2%
899.8%0.2%
999.7%0.6%