How do Groß and Tzolis compare?

Groß has more season points (60 vs 19), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 3.8%), Tzolis is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.2m), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 1), but Groß has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Groß

31 stats won

Tzolis

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Groß or Tzolis?

Groß wins 31 of 32 stats

Groß wins 31 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Tzolis 1.

Points
Groß: 60Tzolis: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Groß: 0.41Tzolis: 0.09
Price
Groß: £6.2mTzolis: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGroßTzolis
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces30
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total311

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Groß: Points 60, xGI (6 gw) 0.41, BPS 225, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tzolis: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 95, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Groß leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGroßTzolis
Price

6.2m(best)

6.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

46.9%(best)

3.8%−43.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

75.1%(best)

0.0%−75.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGroßTzolis
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

790(best)

445−345 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

49−39 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Groß leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGroßTzolis
Mins (6 gw)

87(best)

39−48 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.01−0.21 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.19(best)

0.08−0.11 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.41(best)

0.09−0.32 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

2.00−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.19+0.68 vs best

0.51(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Groß leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGroßTzolis
Points

60(best)

19−41 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

6(best)

2−4 vs best

Total xG

2.16(best)

0.22−1.94 vs best

Total xA

1.57(best)

0.84−0.73 vs best

DC (season)

54(best)

29−25 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Groß leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGroßTzolis
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

4th choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Groß leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGroßTzolis
BPS

225(best)

95−130 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

27.0(best)

5.5−21.5 vs best

Bonus

9(best)

1−8 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.0(best)

0.0−1.0 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Groß leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGroßTzolis
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Groß leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGroßTzolis
Form

3.2(best)

42nd MID · 107th overall

0.8

155th MID · 323rd overall

ICT index

73.7(best)

2nd MID · 3rd overall

27.3

74th MID · 134th overall

Selected

2nd MID(best)

4th overall

30th MID

90th overall

Points per game

6.7(best)

1st MID · 4th overall

3.2

57th MID · 145th overall

Cost rank

35th MID(best)

52nd overall

44th MID

64th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GroßBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • TzolisARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)
  • Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Groß has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)
  • Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)

Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGroßTzolis
Appearances1811
Goals150
Assists186
Clean sheets63
Bonus91
Deductions−6−2
Total6019

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Groß11.0(2)
  • Tzolis6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Groß3.0(3)
  • Tzolis1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Groß7.3(4)
  • Tzolis3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Groß 7.3 points per game, Tzolis 3.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Groß5.5(4)
  • Tzolis5.5(2)

Away

  • Groß7.6(5)
  • Tzolis2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Tzolis 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Groß38%

    3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals

  • Tzolis22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals

Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 22% for Tzolis.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Groß8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Tzolis1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Groß274.6
  • Tzolis66.0

Creativity

  • Groß355.2
  • Tzolis131.3

Threat

  • Groß109.0
  • Tzolis75.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Groß+33.0k40.1k out73.2k in
  • Tzolis+2.4k6.4k out8.8k in

Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+33.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Groß 9.7 points per £m (1st), Tzolis 3.1 points per £m (92nd). Median 2.5.
  • Groß
  • Tzolis

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Groß 44, Tzolis 8.

How far ahead is Groß? Above zero Groß leads; below, Tzolis.

Groß is 36 points ahead of Tzolis over these gameweeks. Groß's biggest lead was 37 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Groß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Groß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Groß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Groß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Groß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Groß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes

Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
4173
5142
660
750
800
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
49080
59072
6900
7700
8900
99083

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
40.820.00
50.110.00
60.250.00
70.140.00
80.000.00
90.000.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
40.190.13
50.250.07
60.190.00
70.110.00
80.350.00
90.060.29

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
41.010.13
50.360.07
60.440.00
70.250.00
80.350.00
90.060.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
463
553
6100
730
850
9106

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
410
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
420
510
610
710
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
416.3%15.5%
520.9%13.1%
636.8%7.4%
744.4%5.2%
846.4%4.3%
945.5%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
4£5.6m£6.4m
5£5.7m£6.4m
6£5.9m£6.3m
7£6.1m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGroßTzolis
4——
577.5%6.9%
691.2%1.9%
793.7%0.5%
889.0%0.2%
975.1%0.0%