How do Gonzalo and McBurnie compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 22), Gonzalo is more owned (4.4% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Gonzalo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Gonzalo

12 stats won

McBurnie

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gonzalo or McBurnie?

McBurnie wins 15 of 27 stats

McBurnie wins 15 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Gonzalo 12.

Points
Gonzalo: 22McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Gonzalo: 0.51McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Gonzalo: £5.9mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGonzaloMcBurnie
Price & ownership30
Playing time02
Recent form42
Season totals23
Set pieces01
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1215

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Gonzalo: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 68, Mins (6 gw) 81, xG (6 gw) 0.42, Upcoming FDR 3.40. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gonzalo leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
Price

5.9m(best)

5.5m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

4.4%(best)

1.7%−2.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.1%(best)

0.6%−2.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

754−42 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

84−4 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Gonzalo leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

81−7 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.42(best)

0.28−0.14 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.03−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.51(best)

0.31−0.20 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.00−2.17 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.85(best)

1.33+0.48 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

McBurnie leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
Points

22−14 vs best

36(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

3.97(best)

2.22−1.75 vs best

Total xA

0.75(best)

0.24−0.51 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

1st choice

1st choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
BPS

68−65 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.8−13.4 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gonzalo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40(best)

3.60+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

McBurnie leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGonzaloMcBurnie
Form

2.0

20th FWD · 199th overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

34.4

14th FWD · 90th overall

41.1(best)

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

14th FWD(best)

82nd overall

20th FWD

135th overall

Points per game

2.4

23rd FWD · 225th overall

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

22nd FWD(best)

93rd overall

33rd FWD

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GonzaloFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gonzalo (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gonzalo−3.0Gonzalo: 1 goals from 3.97 xG (−3.0)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Gonzalo has 3.0 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gonzalo−0.8Gonzalo: 0 assists from 0.75 xA (−0.8)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

Gonzalo has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gonzalo · 22 pts82% from appearances

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGonzaloMcBurnie
Appearances1818
Goals48
Assists09
Bonus05
Deductions0−4
Total2236

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gonzalo2.0(4)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gonzalo2.0(3)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gonzalo4.0(2)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gonzalo 4.0 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gonzalo3.0(4)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Gonzalo2.0(5)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gonzalo 2.0 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gonzalo11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 11% for Gonzalo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gonzalo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gonzalo65.8
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Gonzalo86.0
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Gonzalo199.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gonzalo's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gonzalo−36.3k38.1k out1.8k in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Gonzalo 3.7 points per £m (15th), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Gonzalo
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Gonzalo 12.

How far ahead is Gonzalo? Above zero Gonzalo leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 16 points ahead of Gonzalo over these gameweeks. McBurnie's was 16 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gonzalo, gameweek 4: 2 points v LIV away, 76 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gonzalo, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gonzalo, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 86 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gonzalo, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 84 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gonzalo, gameweek 8: 2 points v COV away, 73 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gonzalo, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 86 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Gonzalo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
424
521
621
722
828
9212

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
47681
57990
68690
78490
87385
98690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
40.200.33
50.690.36
60.670.00
70.460.00
80.150.79
90.360.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
40.030.04
50.330.02
60.010.09
70.140.00
80.010.01
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
40.230.37
51.020.38
60.680.09
70.600.00
80.160.80
90.370.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
433
526
615
733
833
905

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
400
500
600
700
801
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
43.8%1.9%
53.6%2.0%
67.6%1.9%
77.2%1.8%
86.5%1.6%
94.5%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
4£6.0m£5.5m
5£6.0m£5.5m
6£6.1m£5.5m
7£6.1m£5.5m
8£6.1m£5.5m
9£6.0m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGonzaloMcBurnie
4——
51.8%0.4%
613.1%0.3%
711.0%0.2%
810.1%0.2%
93.1%0.6%