How do Gabriel and J.Timber compare?
Gabriel has more season points (58 vs 8), Gabriel is more owned (24.5% vs 0.8%), J.Timber is cheaper (6.5m vs 8.0m), Gabriel has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Gabriel has more Bonus (5 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Gabriel wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gabriel or J.Timber?
Gabriel wins 26 of 27 stats
Gabriel wins 26 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: J.Timber 1.
- Points
- Gabriel: 58J.Timber: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gabriel: 0.20J.Timber: 0.03
- Price
- Gabriel: £8.0mJ.Timber: £6.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 26 | 1 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gabriel leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 8.0m(best) | 6.5m−1.5m vs best |
| Ownership | 24.5%(best) | 0.8%−23.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 15.0%(best) | 0.0%−15.0% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gabriel leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 2−7 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 22%−78% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 245−565 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 27−63 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Gabriel leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 41−49 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.16(best) | 0.00−0.16 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.20(best) | 0.03−0.17 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.00(best) | 2.67−7.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.05+0.43 vs best | 0.62(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Gabriel leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 58(best) | 8−50 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 1.47(best) | 0.02−1.45 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.25(best) | 0.17−0.08 vs best |
| DC (season) | 81(best) | 16−65 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 6(best) | 1−5 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gabriel leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 197(best) | 24−173 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 23.8(best) | 4.0−19.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gabriel leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 8.2(best) 2nd DEF · 4th overall | 1.8 82nd DEF · 224th overall |
| ICT index | 44.8(best) 7th DEF · 46th overall | 9.5 112th DEF · 304th overall |
| Selected | 4th DEF(best) 13th overall | 76th DEF 197th overall |
| Points per game | 6.4(best) 3rd DEF · 7th overall | 1.6 112th DEF · 313th overall |
| Cost rank | 1st DEF(best) 9th overall | 2nd DEF 40th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GabrielARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
J.TimberARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gabriel (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, J.Timber (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gabriel−0.5Gabriel: 1 goals from 1.47 xG (−0.5)
- J.Timber±0.0J.Timber: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Gabriel−0.3Gabriel: 0 assists from 0.25 xA (−0.3)
- J.Timber−0.2J.Timber: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Gabriel−2.2Gabriel: 5 conceded from 7.23 xGC (−2.2)
- J.Timber−0.7J.Timber: 3 conceded from 3.70 xGC (−0.7)
Gabriel has conceded 2.2 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gabriel · 58 pts39% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
J.Timber · 8 pts60% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 6 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 24 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 0 |
| Deductions | −3 | −2 |
| Total | 58 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gabriel6.5(2)
- J.Timber1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gabriel9.0(4)
- J.Timber1.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gabriel3.0(3)
- J.Timber2.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gabriel 3.0 points per game, J.Timber 2.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gabriel6.5(4)
- J.Timber1.0(1)
Away
- Gabriel6.4(5)
- J.Timber1.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gabriel 6.4 points per game, J.Timber 1.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gabriel7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals
J.Timber0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 ARS goals
Gabriel is involved in 7% of ARS's goals, against 0% for J.Timber.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gabriel9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
J.Timber1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gabriel238.8
- J.Timber37.6
Creativity
- Gabriel43.2
- J.Timber42.9
Threat
- Gabriel167.0
- J.Timber14.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gabriel's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; J.Timber's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gabriel+73.5k9.3k out82.8k in
- J.Timber+6.2k2.5k out8.7k in
Gabriel has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+73.5k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gabriel
- J.Timber
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gabriel, gameweek 4: 9 points v SUN away, 90 minutesJ.Timber, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 45 minutesGW 5
Gabriel, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesJ.Timber, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 59 minutesGW 6
Gabriel, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 90 minutesJ.Timber, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 27 minutesGW 7
Gabriel, gameweek 7: 8 points v NFO away, 90 minutesJ.Timber, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutesGW 8
Gabriel, gameweek 8: 17 points v EVE home, 90 minutesJ.Timber, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Gabriel, gameweek 9: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesJ.Timber, gameweek 9: 5 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
Gabriel: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); J.Timber: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 8 | 1 |
| 8 | 17 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 5 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 45 |
| 5 | 90 | 59 |
| 6 | 90 | 27 |
| 7 | 90 | 24 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.42 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.54 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.44 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.56 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 3 |
| 5 | 9 | 2 |
| 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 7 | 12 | 2 |
| 8 | 14 | 0 |
| 9 | 9 | 8 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.80 | 1.57 |
| 5 | 1.31 | 0.61 |
| 6 | 0.62 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.90 | 0.44 |
| 8 | 0.63 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.05 | 1.05 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 23.9% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 23.0% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 22.7% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 21.2% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 21.2% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 24.4% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £8.0m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £8.0m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £8.0m | £6.5m |
| 7 | £7.9m | £6.5m |
| 8 | £7.9m | £6.5m |
| 9 | £8.0m | £6.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gabriel | J.Timber |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 5.6% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 3.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 3.0% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 9.5% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 15.0% | 0.0% |

