How do Ferguson and Simms compare?
Simms has more season points (10 vs 0), Simms is more owned (0.6% vs 0%), Simms has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), Simms has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Simms has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Who wins more stats: Ferguson or Simms?
Simms wins 22 of 23 stats
Simms wins 22 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Ferguson 1.
- Points
- Ferguson: 0Simms: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ferguson: 0.00Simms: 0.02
- Price
- Ferguson: £4.9mSimms: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 3 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 1 | 22 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Simms leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.9m | 4.9m |
| Ownership | 0%−0.6% vs best | 0.6%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | 0% · Ankle injury - Unknown return date | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Simms leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−11% vs best | 11%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 0−116 vs best | 116(best) |
| Avg minutes | 0−13 vs best | 13(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Simms leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−5 vs best | 5(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 0.07+0.07 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Simms leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0−10 vs best | 10(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.00−0.40 vs best | 0.40(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Simms leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 0−42 vs best | 42(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−5.3 vs best | 5.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Simms leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80+0.20 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Simms leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 56th FWD · 572nd overall | 1.5(best) 25th FWD · 232nd overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 64th FWD · 603rd overall | 11.8(best) 28th FWD · 275th overall |
| Selected | 72nd FWD 555th overall | 34th FWD(best) 226th overall |
| Points per game | 0.0 64th FWD · 603rd overall | 2.5(best) 20th FWD · 208th overall |
| Cost rank | 63rd FWD 353rd overall | 62nd FWD(best) 337th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
FergusonBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
SimmsCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ferguson (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Simms (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ferguson±0.0Ferguson: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- Simms+0.6Simms: 1 goals from 0.40 xG (+0.6)
Simms has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Ferguson±0.0Ferguson: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Simms±0.0Simms: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ferguson · 0 pts
Simms · 10 pts50% from appearances
| Source | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 0 | 5 |
| Goals | 0 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 0 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- FergusonNo games
- Simms1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- FergusonNo games
- Simms6.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- FergusonNo games
- Simms1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- FergusonNo games
- Simms6.0(1)
Away
- FergusonNo games
- Simms1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ferguson
No BHA goals yet in matches played
Simms20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 COV goals
Who is a rotation risk?
Ferguson0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Simms0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ferguson0.0
- Simms40.8
Creativity
- Ferguson0.0
- Simms22.9
Threat
- Ferguson0.0
- Simms54.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ferguson's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Simms's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ferguson−5089 out39 in
- Simms−1.7k2.8k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Ferguson the least (−50 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ferguson
- Simms
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ferguson, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesGW 5
Ferguson, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 5: 1 points v NFO away, 16 minutesGW 6
Ferguson, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 6: 6 points v NEW home, 12 minutesGW 7
Ferguson, gameweek 7: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 8
Ferguson, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 8: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesGW 9
Ferguson, gameweek 9: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesSimms, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
Ferguson: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Simms: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 6 | 0 | 12 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ferguson | Simms |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 0.4% |
| 6 | — | 0.2% |
| 7 | — | 0.1% |
| 8 | — | 0.1% |
| 9 | — | 0.0% |

