How do Diop and Vuskovic compare?

Vuskovic has more season points (58 vs 20), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 7.4%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 5.2m), but Vuskovic has more Bonus (2 vs 0).

Diop

6 stats won

Vuskovic

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diop or Vuskovic?

Vuskovic wins 20 of 26 stats

Vuskovic wins 20 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Diop 6.

Points
Diop: 20Vuskovic: 58
xGI (6 gw)
Diop: 0.04Vuskovic: 0.17
Price
Diop: £3.9mVuskovic: £5.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiopVuskovic
Price & ownership12
Playing time20
Recent form24
Season totals06
Set pieces01
Bonus03
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total620

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Vuskovic: Points 58, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 187, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 10.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Vuskovic leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiopVuskovic
Price

3.9m−1.3m vs best

5.2m(best)

Ownership

10.2%(best)

7.4%−2.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.1%−6.1% vs best

10.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiopVuskovic
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810(best)

797−13 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

89−1 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Vuskovic leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDiopVuskovic
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

88−2 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.13 vs best

0.15(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.02−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.13 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (6 gw)

8.67−1.83 vs best

10.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+0.67 vs best

1.18(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Vuskovic leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiopVuskovic
Points

20−38 vs best

58(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.10−1.14 vs best

1.24(best)

Total xA

0.18

0.18

DC (season)

80−5 vs best

85(best)

Clean sheets

0−6 vs best

6(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiopVuskovic
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

5th choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Vuskovic leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiopVuskovic
BPS

74−113 vs best

187(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.3−15.5 vs best

23.8(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiopVuskovic
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Vuskovic leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiopVuskovic
Form

2.0

68th DEF · 178th overall

6.5(best)

5th DEF · 11th overall

ICT index

23.7

50th DEF · 156th overall

38.7(best)

14th DEF · 64th overall

Selected

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

16th DEF

47th overall

Points per game

2.2

90th DEF · 235th overall

6.4(best)

2nd DEF · 6th overall

Cost rank

208th DEF

660th overall

36th DEF(best)

240th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • VuskovicBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Vuskovic (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
  • Vuskovic−0.2Vuskovic: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
  • Vuskovic+0.8Vuskovic: 1 assists from 0.18 xA (+0.8)

Vuskovic has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Vuskovic−5.8Vuskovic: 7 conceded from 12.78 xGC (−5.8)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Vuskovic has conceded 5.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Vuskovic · 58 pts39% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiopVuskovic
Appearances1818
Goals06
Assists03
Clean sheets024
Defensive contribution108
Bonus02
Deductions−8−3
Total2058

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diop1.8(4)
  • Vuskovic8.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diop2.3(3)
  • Vuskovic8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diop3.0(2)
  • Vuskovic3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Vuskovic 3.8 points per game, Diop 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diop2.0(4)
  • Vuskovic9.3(4)

Away

  • Diop2.4(5)
  • Vuskovic4.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Vuskovic 4.2 points per game, Diop 2.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Vuskovic8%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 24 BHA goals

Vuskovic is involved in 8% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Vuskovic8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diop193.8
  • Vuskovic218.6

Creativity

  • Diop28.5
  • Vuskovic38.4

Threat

  • Diop15.0
  • Vuskovic130.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Vuskovic's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diop−16.2k20.5k out4.2k in
  • Vuskovic+48.4k8.0k out56.3k in

Vuskovic has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+48.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th), Vuskovic 11.2 points per £m (2nd). Median 3.3.
  • Diop
  • Vuskovic

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Vuskovic 40, Diop 13.

How far ahead is Diop? Above zero Diop leads; below, Vuskovic.

Vuskovic is 27 points ahead of Diop over these gameweeks. Vuskovic's was 27 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 77 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 5: 8 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 6: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 7: 11 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Vuskovic: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
416
548
628
7311
811
926

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
49077
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
40.000.11
50.060.00
60.040.27
70.000.37
80.000.14
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
40.130.01
50.010.00
60.010.01
70.000.09
80.000.01
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
40.130.12
50.070.00
60.050.28
70.000.46
80.000.15
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
479
51012
6615
71212
866
9119

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
40.621.11
52.241.63
61.810.72
73.350.77
82.291.20
90.781.64

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
400
500
600
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
414.2%3.5%
513.1%3.1%
611.9%4.3%
711.1%5.1%
810.9%6.2%
910.3%6.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
4£4.0m£5.0m
5£4.0m£5.0m
6£4.0m£5.0m
7£4.0m£5.1m
8£3.9m£5.1m
9£3.9m£5.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiopVuskovic
4——
510.9%6.8%
69.5%6.7%
77.7%11.1%
85.5%11.4%
94.1%10.2%