How do Borges Rodrigues and Slater compare?
Slater has more season points (22 vs 0), Slater is more owned (4.4% vs 0.1%), Slater has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Borges Rodrigues has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Slater wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Borges Rodrigues or Slater?
Slater wins 24 of 26 stats
Slater wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Borges Rodrigues 2.
- Points
- Borges Rodrigues: 0Slater: 22
- xGI (6 gw)
- Borges Rodrigues: 0.00Slater: 0.10
- Price
- Borges Rodrigues: £4.5mSlater: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 24 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Slater leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m | 4.5m |
| Ownership | 0.1%−4.3% vs best | 4.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−6.0% vs best | 6.0%(best) |
| Availability | 0% · Has joined Burton Albion on loan for the rest of the season | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Slater leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−9 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−100% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 0−764 vs best | 764(best) |
| Avg minutes | 0−85 vs best | 85(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Slater leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−82 vs best | 82(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.05 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.05 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.10 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−6.33 vs best | 6.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 1.33+1.33 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Slater leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0−22 vs best | 22(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.00−0.31 vs best | 0.31(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.77 vs best | 0.77(best) |
| DC (season) | 0−57 vs best | 57(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Slater leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Slater leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 0−107 vs best | 107(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−11.8 vs best | 11.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Borges Rodrigues leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 3.60+1.00 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Slater leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 211th MID · 513th overall | 1.8(best) 88th MID · 205th overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 233rd MID · 554th overall | 25.9(best) 78th MID · 140th overall |
| Selected | 190th MID 488th overall | 27th MID(best) 81st overall |
| Points per game | 0.0 234th MID · 555th overall | 2.4(best) 94th MID · 215th overall |
| Cost rank | 262nd MID 474th overall | 259th MID(best) 456th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Borges RodriguesCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
SlaterHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Borges Rodrigues (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Slater (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Borges Rodrigues±0.0Borges Rodrigues: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- Slater−0.3Slater: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Borges Rodrigues±0.0Borges Rodrigues: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Slater+0.2Slater: 1 assists from 0.77 xA (+0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Borges Rodrigues · 0 pts
Slater · 22 pts75% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 0 | 18 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 0 | 22 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Borges RodriguesNo games
- Slater2.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Borges RodriguesNo games
- Slater2.7(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Borges RodriguesNo games
- Slater2.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Borges RodriguesNo games
- Slater3.0(5)
Away
- Borges RodriguesNo games
- Slater1.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Borges Rodrigues
No COV goals yet in matches played
Slater9%
0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals
Who is a rotation risk?
Borges Rodrigues0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Slater5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Borges Rodrigues0.0
- Slater89.2
Creativity
- Borges Rodrigues0.0
- Slater128.3
Threat
- Borges Rodrigues0.0
- Slater40.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Borges Rodrigues's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Slater's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Borges Rodrigues−130130 out0 in
- Slater−8.9k14.1k out5.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Borges Rodrigues the least (−130 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Borges Rodrigues
- Slater
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Borges Rodrigues, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesSlater, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 5
Borges Rodrigues, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesSlater, gameweek 5: 2 points v NEW away, 77 minutesGW 6
Borges Rodrigues, gameweek 6: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesSlater, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 74 minutesGW 7
Borges Rodrigues, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesSlater, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 74 minutesGW 8
Borges Rodrigues, gameweek 8: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesSlater, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Borges Rodrigues, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutesSlater, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 89 minutes
Borges Rodrigues: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Slater: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 77 |
| 6 | 0 | 74 |
| 7 | 0 | 74 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 89 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 0 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 5.6% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 5.5% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 5.0% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 5.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 4.8% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 4.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Borges Rodrigues | Slater |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 10.7% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 8.9% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 8.3% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 6.0% |

